Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 30, 2026

Laparoscopic Repair of Para-Esophageal Hernia Using Absorbable Biosynthetic Mesh
Published on: September 11, 2021
Predictors of ischemic bowel in patients with incarcerated hernias
J A Keeley1,2, A Kaji3, D Y Kim4
1Division of Trauma, Surgical Critical Care and Acute Care Surgery, Department of Surgery, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, 1000 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA, 90502, USA. jessica.keeley@gmail.com.
Purpose:
Diagnosing intestinal strangulation in the setting of incarcerated hernias remains challenging. Hyponatremia has been identified as a predictor of necrotizing soft tissue infections and gangrenous cholecystitis. We hypothesized that hyponatremia could predict bowel ischemia in patients with incarcerated hernias.
Methods:
Medical records for 163 patients with incarcerated hernias over a 5-year period were reviewed. Preoperative clinical, laboratory, and radiologic findings and final intraoperative diagnosis were collected.
Results:
Thirty-six patients (22.1%) had ischemic bowel requiring resection. Univariate analysis identified multiple significant variables including lower serum sodium (p = 0.002), lower bicarbonate (p = 0.04), elevated glucose (p = 0.0002), elevated white blood cell count (p = 0.001), and skin changes (p = 0.001). In a multivariable model, skin changes were associated with an odds ratio for ischemia of 3.3 (1.3-8.6 p = 0.02). Sodium of less than 135 had an odds ratio for ischemia of 3.9 (1.7-9.1, p = 0.004).
Conclusion:
Hyponatremia should raise suspicion for underlying strangulated bowel and prompt urgent exploration in patients with incarcerated hernias.
Related Concept Videos
Chronic Bowel Disorders: Introduction
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder affecting the gastrointestinal tract. The distinctive feature is recurrent abdominal pain associated with altered bowel movements, manifesting as constipation, diarrhea, or fluctuating between both. The...
Irritable Bowel Syndrome I: Introduction
IBS is a chronic condition that can persist over a long period or recur frequently.
The pathogenesis of IBS involves a complex interplay of the following factors:
Altered...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease I: Ulcerative Colitis
Inflammatory bowel disease, or IBD, encompasses a group of disorders characterized by chronic inflammation or ulceration of the gastrointestinal tract.
Risk Factors
The exact cause of IBD remains unclear, although it is believed to be due to a mix of genetic, environmental, microbial, and immune factors. Genetic factors are significant in determining susceptibility to IBD, with family history being a critical risk factor. Individuals with a first-degree relative who has IBD are at...
Inflammatory Bowel Disease V: Surgical Management
Here are some common surgical interventions for IBD:
Inflammatory Bowel Disease II: Crohn's Disease
Inflammatory bowel disease, commonly known as IBD, refers to a collection of disorders that lead to persistent inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. The two types of IBD are ulcerative colitis, which impacts the colon, and Crohn's disease, which can involve any part of the gastrointestinal segment.
Crohn's disease
Crohn's disease is a chronic, systemic inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) that predominantly affects the gastrointestinal tract. It is marked by...
Ischemic Heart Disease: Overview
Atherosclerosis, the primary malefactor, orchestrates this dangerous condition. It manifests as the accumulation of fatty deposits, akin to insidious plaques, within arterial walls. As time elapses, these plaques metamorphose, hardening and...

