Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia due to Drug-Resistant Acinetobacter baumannii: Risk Factors and Mortality Relation
Aušra Čiginskienė1, Asta Dambrauskienė2, Jordi Rello3,4,5,6,7
1Department of Intensive Care, Medical Academy, Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, 50161 Kaunas, Lithuania. ausraciginskiene@yahoo.com.
Abstract:
Background and objectives: High mortality and healthcare costs area associated with ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) due to Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii). The data concerning the link between multidrug-resistance of A. baumannii strains and outcomes remains controversial. Therefore, we aimed to identify the relation of risk factors for ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) and mortality with the drug resistance profiles of Acinetobacter baumannii (A. baumannii) and independent predictors of in-hospital mortality. Methods: A retrospective ongoing cohort study of 60 patients that were treated for VAP due to drug-resistant A. baumannii in medical-surgical intensive care units (ICU) over a two-year period was conducted. Results: The proportions of multidrug-resistant (MDR), extensively drug-resistant (XDR), and potentially pandrug-resistant (pPDR) A. baumannii were 13.3%, 68.3%, and 18.3%, respectively. The SAPS II scores on ICU admission were 42.6, 48.7, and 49 (p = 0.048); hospital length of stay (LOS) prior to ICU was 0, one, and two days (p = 0.036), prior to mechanical ventilation (MV)-0, 0, and three days (p = 0.013), and carbapenem use prior to VAP-50%, 29.3%, and 18.2% (p = 0.036), respectively. The overall in-hospital mortality rate was 63.3%. In MDR, XDR, and pPDR A. baumannii VAP groups, it was 62.5%, 61.3%, and 72.7% (p = 0.772), respectively. Binary logistic regression analysis showed that female gender (95% OR 5.26; CI: 1.21⁻22.83), SOFA score on ICU admission (95% OR 1.28; CI: 1.06⁻1.53), and RBC transfusion (95% OR 5.98; CI: 1.41⁻25.27) were all independent predictors of in-hospital mortality. Conclusions: The VAP risk factors: higher SAPS II score, increased hospital LOS prior to ICU, and MV were related to the higher resistance profile of A. baumannii. Carbapenem use was found to be associated with the risk of MDR A. baumannii VAP. Mortality due to drug-resistant A. baumannii VAP was high, but it was not associated with the A. baumannii resistance profile. Female gender, SOFA score, and RBC transfusion were found to be independent predictors of in-hospital mortality.
Insights
Ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) caused by drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii has high mortality. Risk factors like higher SAPS II scores and longer hospital stays correlate with increased resistance, but mortality is not linked to resistance levels.
Area of Science:
- * Infectious Diseases
- * Critical Care Medicine
- * Antimicrobial Resistance
Background:
- * Ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) caused by Acinetobacter baumannii presents significant mortality and healthcare challenges.
- * The relationship between multidrug-resistance (MDR) of A. baumannii strains and patient outcomes remains a subject of debate.
- * Understanding risk factors and predictors of mortality in VAP due to drug-resistant A. baumannii is crucial for improving patient care.
Purpose of the Study:
- * To investigate the association between risk factors for VAP and mortality with the drug resistance profiles of Acinetobacter baumannii.
- * To identify independent predictors of in-hospital mortality in patients with VAP caused by drug-resistant A. baumannii.
Main Methods:
- * A retrospective cohort study involving 60 patients with VAP due to drug-resistant A. baumannii in medical-surgical intensive care units (ICUs).
- * Data collected over a two-year period included patient demographics, clinical scores (SAPS II, SOFA), length of stay, prior antibiotic use, and resistance profiles (MDR, XDR, pPDR).
- * Binary logistic regression analysis was employed to determine independent predictors of in-hospital mortality.
Main Results:
- * Prevalence of multidrug-resistant (MDR), extensively drug-resistant (XDR), and potentially pandrug-resistant (pPDR) A. baumannii was 13.3%, 68.3%, and 18.3%, respectively.
- * Higher SAPS II scores, longer hospital length of stay (LOS) prior to ICU and mechanical ventilation (MV), and carbapenem use were associated with higher resistance profiles.
- * Overall in-hospital mortality was 63.3%; female gender, SOFA score on ICU admission, and RBC transfusion were identified as independent predictors of mortality.
Conclusions:
- * Increased VAP risk factors, including higher SAPS II scores and prolonged hospital/MV duration, correlate with more resistant A. baumannii strains.
- * Carbapenem use prior to VAP is linked to the risk of MDR A. baumannii infections.
- * While mortality in drug-resistant A. baumannii VAP is high, it is not directly associated with the specific resistance profile; female gender, SOFA score, and RBC transfusion are key mortality predictors.
More Related Videos
04:32Murine Oropharyngeal Aspiration Model of Ventilator-associated and Hospital-acquired Bacterial Pneumonia
Published on: June 28, 2018
08:58Isolation and Identification of Waterborne Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria and Molecular Characterization of their Antibiotic Resistance Genes
Published on: March 3, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Relative Risk
Resistivity
Resistance
Equivalent Resistance
Resistance and Conductance
Various factors impact the resistance of a conductor. Spiraling in stranded conductors increases their...
Rolling Resistance
For instance, imagine a hard cylinder rolling on a comparatively soft surface. The cylinder's weight compresses the surface beneath it. As the cylinder moves, the material in front of it slows down due to...
