Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 27, 2026

Measurements of Motor Function and Other Clinical Outcome Parameters in Ambulant Children with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Published on: January 12, 2019
Clinical presentation and early predictors for poor outcomes in pediatric myocarditis: A retrospective study
Moises Rodriguez-Gonzalez1, Maria Isabel Sanchez-Codez2, Manuel Lubian-Gutierrez2
1Department of Pediatric Cardiology, Puerta del Mar University Hospital, Cadiz 11009, Spain. doctormoisesrodriguez@gmail.com.
Insights
Pediatric myocarditis diagnosis is challenging. An initial left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) below 30% is a key predictor of poor outcomes in children with myocarditis.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Cardiology
- Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
- Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Background:
- Myocarditis in children can lead to severe morbidity and mortality, including heart failure and death.
- Early recognition of pediatric myocarditis is crucial for timely intervention and improved outcomes.
- Fulminant myocarditis cases are often initially misdiagnosed, delaying critical care.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify diagnostic clues for early recognition of pediatric myocarditis.
- To investigate predictors of poor outcomes in pediatric myocarditis patients.
- To analyze clinical features and diagnostic findings for improved myocarditis diagnosis.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective, single-center study of children (<18 years) diagnosed with myocarditis from 2008-2017.
- Defined poor outcome as death, heart transplant, or persistent left ventricular dysfunction.
- Utilized multivariable logistic regression to identify independent predictors of early and late poor outcomes.
Main Results:
- 42 pediatric patients were included; 43% had early poor outcomes, 16% had late poor outcomes.
- An initial left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) < 30% was the sole significant predictor of poor outcomes (early and late).
- N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide levels showed high diagnostic accuracy for LVEF < 30%, with a cutoff of 2000 pg/mL.
Conclusions:
- Diagnosing pediatric myocarditis is challenging due to nonspecific symptoms.
- An LVEF < 30% upon admission is a major predictor of poor outcomes in pediatric myocarditis.
- Younger age, prolonged disease course, and elevated N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide levels may identify high-risk patients.
Background:
Myocarditis is an important cause of morbidity and mortality in children, leading to long-term sequelae including chronic congestive heart failure, dilated cardiomyopathy, heart transplantation, and death. The initial diagnosis of myocarditis is usually based on clinical presentation, but this widely ranges from the severe sudden onset of a cardiogenic shock to asymptomatic patients. Early recognition is essential in order to monitor and start supportive treatment prior to the development of severe adverse events. Of note, many cases of fulminant myocarditis are usually misdiagnosed as otherwise minor conditions during the weeks before the unexpected deterioration.
Aim:
To provide diagnostic clues to make an early recognition of pediatric myocarditis. To investigate early predictors for poor outcomes.
Methods:
We conducted a retrospective cross-sectional single-center study from January 2008 to November 2017 at the Pediatric Department of our institution, including children < 18-years-old diagnosed with myocarditis. Poor outcome was defined as the occurrence of any of the following facts: death, heart transplant, persistent left ventricular systolic dysfunction or dilation at hospital discharge (early poor outcome), or after 1 year of follow-up (late poor outcome). We analyzed different clinical features and diagnostic test findings in order to provide diagnostic clues for myocarditis in children. Multivariable stepwise logistic regression analysis was performed using all variables that had been selected by univariate analysis to determine independent factors that predicted a poor early or late outcome in our study population.
Results:
A total of 42 patients [69% male; median age of 8 (1.5-12) years] met study inclusion criteria. Chest pain (40%) was the most common specific cardiac symptom. Respiratory tract symptoms (cough, apnea, rhinorrhea) (38%), shortness of breath (35%), gastrointestinal tract symptoms (vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea) (33%), and fever (31%) were the most common non-cardiac initial complaints. Tachycardia (57%) and tachypnea (52%) were the most common signs on the initial physical exam followed by nonspecific signs of respiratory tract infection (44%) and respiratory distress (35%). Specific abnormal signs of heart failure such as heart murmur (26%), systolic hypotension (24%), gallop rhythm (20%), or hepatomegaly (20%) were less prevalent. Up to 43% of patients presented an early poor outcome, and 16% presented a late poor outcome. In multivariate analysis, an initial left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) < 30% remained the only significant predictor for early [odds ratio (OR) (95%CI) = 21 (2-456), P = 0.027) and late [OR (95%CI) = 8 (0.56-135), P = 0.047) poor outcome in children with myocarditis. LVEF correlated well with age (r = 0.51, P = 0.005), days from the initiation of symptoms (r = -0.31, P = 0.045), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide levels (r = 0.66, P < 0.001), but not with troponin T (r = -0.05, P = 0.730) or C-reactive protein levels (r = -0.13, P = 0.391). N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide presented a high diagnostic accuracy for LVEF < 30% on echocardiography with an area under curve of 0.931 (95%CI: 0.858-0.995, P < 0.001). The best cut-off point was 2000 pg/mL with a sensitivity of 90%, specificity of 81%, positive predictive value of 60%, and negative predictive value of 96%.
Conclusion:
The diagnosis of myocarditis in children is challenging due to the heterogeneous and unspecific clinical presentation. The presence of LVEF < 30% on echocardiography on admission was the major predictor for poor outcomes. Younger ages, a prolonged course of the disease, and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide levels could help to identify these high-risk patients.
Related Concept Videos
Myocarditis II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Self-Presentation: Self-Monitoring and Self-Handicapping
Self-Presentation
Strategies of Self-Presentation I: Strategic Self-Presentation
Processes of Self-Presentation
Myocarditis I: Introduction

