Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 27, 2026

A Machine Learning Approach to Design an Efficient Selective Screening of Mild Cognitive Impairment
Published on: January 11, 2020
Clinical Predictors for Mild Cognitive Impairment Progression in a Korean Cohort
Yong S Shim1, Dong Won Yang1, Bora Yoon2
1Department of Neurology, College of Medicine, The Catholic University of Korea, Seoul, Korea.
Background And Purpose:
Patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and their caregivers are concerned with the likelihood and time course of progression to dementia. This study was performed to identify the clinical predictors of the MCI progression in a Korean registry, and investigated the effects of medications without evidence, frequently prescribed in clinical practice.
Methods:
Using a Korean cohort that included older adults with MCI who completed at least one follow-up visit, clinical characteristics and total medical expenses including prescribed medications were compared between two groups: progressed to dementia or not. Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was conducted.
Results:
During the mean 1.42±0.72 years, 215 (27.63%) of 778 participants progressed to dementia. The best predictors were age [hazard ratio (HR), 1.036; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.006-1.067; p=0.018], apolipoprotein ε4 allele (HR, 2.247; 95% CI, 1.512-3.337; p<0.001), Clinical Dementia Rating scale-sum of boxes scores (HR, 1.367; 95% CI, 1.143-1.636; p=0.001), Instrumental Activities of Daily Living scores (HR, 1.035; 95% CI, 1.003-1.067; p=0.029), and lower Mini-Mental State Examination scores (HR, 0.892; 95% CI, 0.839-0.949; p<0.001). Total medical expenses were not different.
Conclusions:
Our data are in accordance with previous reports about clinical predictors for the progression from MCI to dementia. Total medical expenses were not different between groups with and without progression.
Insights
Predicting dementia progression from mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is crucial. Key clinical factors like age, APOE ε4, and cognitive test scores significantly predict progression, not medical expenses.
Area of Science:
- Neuroscience
- Gerontology
- Clinical Neurology
Background:
- Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is a transitional stage between normal aging and dementia.
- Patients and caregivers are concerned about the progression rate from MCI to dementia.
- Identifying predictors of MCI progression is vital for timely intervention.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify clinical predictors of dementia progression in a Korean cohort of individuals with MCI.
- To investigate the impact of frequently prescribed, evidence-lacking medications on MCI progression.
- To analyze the relationship between medical expenses and MCI progression.
Main Methods:
- A Korean cohort of older adults with MCI was analyzed.
- Clinical characteristics and total medical expenses were compared between those who progressed to dementia and those who did not.
- Cox proportional hazards regression analysis was employed to determine predictors.
Main Results:
- Over a mean follow-up of 1.42 years, 27.63% of participants progressed to dementia.
- Significant predictors included older age, apolipoprotein ε4 allele, higher Clinical Dementia Rating scale-sum of boxes, lower Instrumental Activities of Daily Living scores, and lower Mini-Mental State Examination scores.
- Total medical expenses did not differ between the groups.
Conclusions:
- The study confirms established clinical predictors for MCI to dementia progression.
- Clinical factors, rather than medical expenses, are key indicators of progression.
- Findings support the need for focused monitoring based on identified clinical predictors.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Cognitive Dissonance
Tumor Progression
Colon cancer is one of the best-documented examples of tumor progression. Early mutation in the APC gene in colon cells causes a small growth on the colon wall called a polyp. With time, this polyp grows into a benign, pre-cancerous tumor. Further...
Language and Cognition
Cognitive Therapy
Cognition and Behavior
Cognitive Learning
E. C. Tolman's theory of purposive behavior emphasizes that much behavior is goal-directed. He argued that to understand behavior, we must look at the entire sequence of actions leading to a goal. For instance, high school students study hard, not just due to past reinforcement but also to achieve the goal of getting into a good college.
Tolman introduced the idea that behavior is influenced by...

