Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 27, 2026

Author Spotlight: Extraction of Guinea Pig Round Window Membrane to Facilitate Inner Ear Drug Delivery Research
Published on: February 23, 2024
Predictors of round window membrane visibility in pediatric cochlear implant surgery using temporal bone HRCT: A
Jianqing Chen1, Yingwei Wu2, Jun Shi1
1Department of Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery, Shanghai Ninth People's Hospital, Affiliated to Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Shanghai, China; Ear Institute, Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine, Shanghai, China; Shanghai Key Laboratory of Translational Medicine on Ear and Nose Diseases (14DZ2260300), Shanghai, China.
Insights
High-resolution CT scans can predict round window membrane visibility in infants undergoing cochlear implantation. Two specific angular measurements derived from HRCT reliably guide surgeons in identifying optimal electrode insertion sites in young children.
Area of Science:
- Otolaryngology
- Medical Imaging
- Pediatric Surgery
Background:
- Cochlear implantation in infants requires precise surgical planning.
- Round window membrane (RWM) visibility is crucial for electrode insertion.
- Predicting RWM visibility preoperatively can optimize surgical approaches.
Purpose of the Study:
- To predict round window membrane (RWM) visibility and electrode insertion sites using high-resolution computed tomography (HRCT).
- To evaluate the correlation between radiologic parameters and RWM visibility in pediatric cochlear implant surgery.
Main Methods:
- Sixty-two ears from 36 infants under one year old were analyzed.
- Preoperative axial temporal HRCT images were used to measure radiologic parameters.
- Intraoperative RWM visibility was classified, and correlations with HRCT measurements were assessed.
Main Results:
- A significant correlation was found between RWM visibility and two angular measurements (Angle A and Angle B) derived from HRCT (P < 0.01).
- These angular measurements showed strong predictive power (R² = -0.809 and R² = -0.850).
- Facial recess width did not show a significant correlation with RWM visibility (P > 0.05).
Conclusions:
- RWM visibility in infants undergoing cochlear implantation is highly correlated with two specific angular measurements from HRCT.
- These parameters are associated with optimal electrode insertion sites.
- Surgeons can reliably use these two angular measurements to predict RWM visibility in children under one year old.
Objective:
To predict round window membrane (RWM) visibility and electrode insertion sites using high-resolution computed tomography (HRCT) in pediatric cochlear implant surgery.
Materials And Methods:
Sixty-two ears of 36 infants less than 1 year old were included in our study. Intraoperative RWM visibility was classified into three types corresponding to three different surgical approaches. Radiologic parameters were measured on preoperative axial temporal HRCT images and correlated with RWM visibility and surgical approaches.
Results:
A significant correlation was found between the degree of RWM visibility and the following two parameters: 1) a line (lw) was drawn from the posterior margin of the RWM to the intersection point of the posterior wall of the external auditory canal (EAC) and mastoid cortex. Another line (lf) was drawn between the posterior margin of the RWM and the lateral margin of the FN. The angle between lw and lf was measured as angle A, P < 0.01, R2 = -0.809; 2) a line (lm) was drawn from the anterior to posterior margin of the RWM, and the angle between lm and lf was measured as angle B, P < 0.01, R2 = -0.850. A nonsignificant correlation was found between the degree of RWM visibility and the facial recess width, p > 0.05, R2 = -0.00015.
Conclusion:
RWM visibility showed a high correlation with the two angular measurements (angle A and angle B) and was associated with electrode insertion sites. In children less than one year old, surgeons can depend on those two parameters in predicting the RWM visibility.
Related Concept Videos
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Excretion
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Distribution
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Drug Metabolism
Ultraviolet and Visible (UV–Vis) Spectroscopy: Overview
¹H NMR of Labile Protons: Temporal Resolution
The –OH proton in alcohols typically appears in the range of δ 2 to 5 ppm but can vary depending on the specific...
Pharmacokinetics in Pediatric Patients: Overview and Drug Absorption

