Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 27, 2026

Author Spotlight: An Economic and Efficient Method for Quantitative Evaluation of Bone Microarchitecture in a Murine Osteoporosis Model
Published on: September 8, 2023
Predictors of Nephrolithiasis, Osteoporosis, and Mortality in Primary Hyperparathyroidism
Laura J Reid1, Bala Muthukrishnan1, Dilip Patel2
1Edinburgh Centre for Endocrinology and Diabetes, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, United Kingdom.
Context:
Primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) has a prevalence of 0.86% and is associated with increased risk of nephrolithiasis and osteoporosis. PHPT may also be associated with increased risk of cardiovascular disease and mortality.
Objective:
To identify risk factors for nephrolithiasis, osteoporosis, and mortality in PHPT.
Design:
Retrospective cohort study.
Setting:
University teaching hospital.
Patients:
Presented with PHPT between 2006 and 2014 (n = 611).
Main Outcome Measure:
Assessment of nephrolithiasis, osteoporosis, and mortality.
Results:
Of patients with PHPT, 13.9% had nephrolithiasis. Most had previously documented stone disease, and only 4.7% of asymptomatic patients who were screened for renal stones had calculi identified, not very dissimilar to the rate in the non-PHPT population. Younger age (P < 0.001) and male sex (P = 0.003) were the only independent predictors of nephrolithiasis. Of patients with dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry data, 48.4% had osteoporosis (223/461). Older age (P < 0.001), lower body mass index (P = 0.002), and lower creatinine (P = 0.006) were independently associated with a diagnosis of osteoporosis. Higher PTH was independently associated with lower z score at the hip (P = 0.009); otherwise, calcium and PTH were not associated with lower z scores. Mortality in PHPT was associated with older age (P < 0.008), social deprivation (P = 0.028), and adjusted calcium (P = 0.009) but not independently with PTH at diagnosis.
Conclusions:
Screening for nephrolithiasis has a low yield, particularly in lower risk patients. Osteoporosis is only minimally associated with biochemical indices of PHPT. Mortality is associated with higher calcium (and possibly vitamin D deficiency) but not PTH.
More Related Videos
07:20Author Spotlight: Integrating Traditional Chinese Medicine with Modern Pharmacology and Genomics for Assessing Postmenopausal Osteoporosis in Mice
Published on: August 23, 2024
03:56Author Spotlight: Exploring the Impact of Lingnan Fire-Needle Therapy in Osteoporosis Intervention
Published on: April 26, 2024
Related Concept Videos
Primary Active Transport
Primary Active Transport
Primary and Secondary Growth in Roots and Shoots
Primary Distribution
Primary Production
Primary Lymphoid Organs
The red bone marrow is a soft, spongy tissue nestled in the interior of long bones such as the humerus and femur. It is the site...