Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 25, 2026

Experimental Model to Evaluate Resolution of Pneumonia
Published on: February 17, 2023
Predictors of mortality and disability in stroke-associated pneumonia
Rory J Tinker1, Craig J Smith1,2, Calvin Heal3
1Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester, Manchester, M13 9PL, UK.
Abstract:
Whilst stroke-associated pneumonia (SAP) is common and associated with poor outcomes, less is known about the determinants of these adverse clinical outcomes in SAP. To identify the factors that influence mortality and morbidity in SAP. Data for patients with SAP (n = 854) were extracted from a regional Hospital Stroke Register in Norfolk, UK (2003-2015). SAP was defined as pneumonia occurring within 7 days of admission by the treating clinicians. Mutlivariable regression models were constructed to assess factors influencing survival and the level of disability at discharge using modified Rankin Scale [mRS]. Mean (SD) age was 83.0 (8.7) years and ischaemic stroke occurred in 727 (85.0%). Mortality was 19.0% at 30 days and 44.0% at 6 months. Stroke severity assessment using National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale was not recorded in the data set although Oxfordshire Community Stroke Project was Classification. In the multivariable analyses, 30-day mortality was independently associated with age (OR 1.04, 95% CI 1.01-1.07, p = 0.01), haemorrhagic stroke (2.27, 1.07-4.78, p = 0.03) and pre-stroke disability (mRS 4-5 v 0-1: 6.45, 3.12-13.35, p < 0.001). 6-month mortality was independently associated with age (< 0.001), pre-stroke disability (p < 0.001) and certain comorbidities, including the following: dementia (6.53, 4.73-9.03, p < 0.001), lung cancer (2.07, 1.14-3.77, p = 0.017) and previous transient ischemic attack (1.94, 1.12-3.36, p = 0.019). Disability defined by mRS at discharge was independently associated with age (1.10, 1.05-1.16, p < 0.001) and plasma C-reactive protein (1.02, 1.01-1.03, p = 0.012). We have identified non-modifiable determinants of poor prognosis in patients with SAP. Further studies are required to identify modifiable factors which may guide areas for intervention to improve the prognosis in SAP in these patients.
More Related Videos
06:07Modeling Stroke in Mice: Focal Cortical Lesions by Photothrombosis
Published on: May 6, 2021
09:17A Robust Pneumonia Model in Immunocompetent Rodents to Evaluate Antibacterial Efficacy against S. pneumoniae, H. influenzae, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa or A. baumannii
Published on: January 2, 2017
Related Concept Videos
Intellectual Disability
Learning Disabilities
Dyslexia
Dyslexia is a...
Pneumonia I: Introduction
Risk Factors
Various factors influence the likelihood of developing pneumonia. Age plays a crucial role, with infants, children under two, and individuals over 65 at increased risk due to their...
Pneumonia II: Pathophysiology
Pneumonia IV: Management
Bacterial Pneumonia Treatment
For bacterial pneumonia, antibiotics serve as the cornerstone of therapy. Initial treatment often begins with empirical antibiotics, tailored to the anticipated causative organism and adjusted based on culture results. Key antibiotic choices include:
Pneumonia V: Nursing management and Prevention
The nurse must practice strict medical asepsis and adhere to infection control guidelines to minimize healthcare-associated infections.
Enhance airway patency
Position the patient correctly to facilitate drainage of the affected lung segments. Manual or mechanical percussion and vibration can also be employed....