Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 23, 2026

Author Spotlight: Studying Clinical Characters and Epilepsy Outcomes After Frontal Disconnection in Patients with MOGHE
Published on: August 16, 2024
Seizure outcome and its predictors after frontal lobe epilepsy surgery
Joseph Samuel P1, Ramshekhar N Menon1, Anuvitha Chandran1
1Department of Neurology, R.Madhavan Nayar Center for Comprehensive Epilepsy Care, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum, India.
Objectives:
Frontal lobe epilepsy (FLE) surgery is the second most common focal resective surgery for drug-resistant epilepsy. Not many studies are available regarding the long-term surgical outcome of FLE. We studied the longitudinal outcome and predictors of seizure outcome following FLE surgery in a sizeable cohort of patients.
Materials & Methods:
A total of 73 consecutive patients who underwent FLE surgery between January 1997 and May 2015 with a minimum follow-up of 1 year (range 1-16 years) were studied. Primary outcome was seizure freedom at last follow-up (Engel Class IA). "Seizure freedom" separately was defined as absence of seizures till last follow-up. Outcome predictors were subjected to multivariate analysis. Using Kaplan-Meier curve, we assessed the post-operative seizure freedom over time.
Results:
Twenty-five patients (34%) were seizure-free till last follow-up. The seizure freedom was 45%, 34%, 26%, 20% and 14% at the end of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th post-operative year, respectively. Engel class I outcomes were 48%, 41%, 56%, 57% and 53% at end of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th post-operative year, respectively. Predictors of seizure recurrence on multivariate analysis were older age at surgery (P = 0.032), longer duration of epilepsy (P = 0.031), presence of interictal epileptiform discharges in post-operative EEG on 7th day (P = 0.005), 3 months (P = 0.005) and 1 year (P = 0.0179). In subgroup analysis, duration of epilepsy of less than 2 years before surgery was a significant predictor for achieving seizure freedom (P = 0.029).
Conclusions:
These results emphasize early surgery for better outcome in frontal lobe epilepsy. Post-operative EEG remained a good predictor for long-term outcome.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Epilepsy and Seizures: Overview
Various factors can trigger epilepsy, including genetic factors, brain damage, metabolic causes, and unknown etiology. Diagnosis of epilepsy involves electroencephalography (EEG), which...
Lobes of the Cerebrum
Frontal lobe
The frontal lobes, located behind the forehead, are the command center of our brain, controlling personality, intelligence, and voluntary muscle movements....
Seizures: Classification
Seizures are typically classified into two main categories: focal and generalized seizures.
Focal Seizures
Focal seizures originate from specific regions of the brain. These seizures are further sub-classified into two types:
Predicting Reaction Outcomes
Outcomes of Glycolysis
Cellular respiration can occur aerobically (with oxygen) or anaerobically (without oxygen). In the presence of oxygen, cellular respiration starts with glycolysis and continues with pyruvate...
Guidelines for Writing Outcome
Patient outcomes reflect the patient's response to the goal rather than what the nurse aims to achieve. Terminology should be observable and measurable to avoid the reader's interpretation. The desired outcome should be realistic and achievable in the designated care timeframe. Expected outcomes should align with adjunctive therapies. The outcome should enhance care...

