Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 22, 2026

Author Spotlight: Quantifying Pain Experience – An Illustrative Approach Using the Pain Body Diagram
Published on: July 7, 2023
Cancer-Related Pain: A Longitudinal Study of Time to Stable Pain Control and Its Clinicodemographic Predictors
Paulo Reis-Pina1, Elham Sabri2, Nicholas J Birkett3
1Palliative Care Unit, Casa de Saúde da Idanha, Sintra, Portugal; Formerly Instituto Português de Oncologia de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal.
Context:
Multidimensional assessment is pivotal in managing cancer-related pain.
Objectives:
The objectives of this study were to determine time to stable pain control (SPC) and identify its baseline clinicodemographic predictors in patients with cancer pain.
Methods:
This is a prospective longitudinal study of patients attending a cancer pain clinic. Scheduled clinic attendances and weekly investigator-led phone calls enabled monitoring of patients' daily pain diary, opioid use, and other analgesic interventions. Baseline clinicodemographic variables were examined in survival analyses, which included the construction of accelerated failure time models with time ratios [TRs, (95% CIs)], based on time to SPC (pain intensity ≤3 and <3 breakthrough opioid doses over three consecutive days) for variable categories.
Results:
Of 319 participants, 22 died before achieving SPC and were censored in the survival analysis. The median survival time (95% CI) to SPC was 22 (19-25) days. In multivariable analysis, compared to their respective reference categories, female sex (P = 0.001), substance abuse (P < 0.001), a neuropathic pain component (P < 0.001), and use of ≥1 adjuvant analgesic (P = 0.022) each had TRs > 1 (1.03-2.54), whereas soft tissue pain (P < 0.001) had a TR = 0.71 (0.62-0.82), reflecting longer and shorter time to SPC, respectively.
Conclusion:
SPC is achievable for most patients with cancer pain. Recognition of strong predictors of time to SPC, such as substance abuse, a neuropathic pain component, soft tissue pain, and current use of adjuvant analgesia, may help to triage care services based on therapeutic need and guide analgesic interventions.
Related Concept Videos
Pain
Analgesia and Pain Management
Longitudinal Studies
Primary Motives: Sleep, Sex, and Pain Avoidance
Sleep is a fundamental physiological drive that fosters a state of restfulness crucial for several bodily functions. It facilitates body restoration, the process by which the body repairs, rejuvenates, and maintains itself during sleep, including memory...
Longitudinal Research
Types of Biopharmaceutical Studies: Controlled and Non-Controlled Approaches
Non-controlled studies, commonly employed for initial exploration, lack a control group, rendering them susceptible to biases and external influences. In contrast,...

