Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 19, 2026

Evaluation of Right Ventricular Function in Experimental Models of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Published on: June 27, 2025
Growth differentiation factor-15 as candidate predictor for mortality in adults with pulmonary hypertension
Laurie W Geenen1, Vivan J M Baggen1, Robert M Kauling1
1Department of Cardiology, Erasmus University Medical Centre, Rotterdam, The Netherlands.
Objective:
Despite its predictive value for mortality in various diseases, the relevance of growth differentiation factor-15 (GDF-15) as prognostic biomarker in pulmonary hypertension (PH) remains unclear. This study investigated the association between GDF-15 and outcomes in adults with PH.
Methods:
This is a single-centre prospective observational cohort study. All adults with PH were included at the day of their diagnostic right heart catheterisation between 2012 and 2016. PH due to left heart disease was excluded. Venous blood sampling was performed and included GDF-15 and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) measurements. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression analysis were used to investigate the association between GDF-15 and a composite endpoint of death or lung transplantation. We adjusted for age and NT-proBNP in multivariable analysis. Reference values were established by GDF-15 measurements in healthy controls.
Results:
GDF-15 was measured in 103 patients (median age 59.2 years, 65% women, 51% pulmonary arterial hypertension). GDF-15 was elevated in 76 patients (74%). After a median follow-up of 3.4 (IQR 2.3-4.6) years, 32 patients (31.1%) reached the primary endpoint. Event-free survival 2 years after diagnosis was 100% in patients with normal GDF-15 versus 72.4% in patients with elevated GDF-15 (p=0.007). A significant association was found between GDF-15 and the primary endpoint (HR per twofold higher value 1.77, 95% CI 1.39 to 2.27, p<0.001), also after adjustment for age and NT-proBNP (HR 1.41, 95% CI 1.02 to 1.94, p=0.038).
Conclusions:
High GDF-15 levels are associated with an increased risk of death or transplant in adults with PH, independent of age and NT-proBNP. As non-specific biomarker, GDF-15 could particularly be useful to detect low-risk patients.
Related Concept Videos
10:03Evaluation of Right Ventricular Function in Experimental Models of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
07:11Establishment and Validation of a Rat Model of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Associated with Pulmonary Fibrosis
09:40Hemodynamic Characterization of Rodent Models of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
07:10Induction and Characterization of Pulmonary Hypertension in Mice using the Hypoxia/SU5416 Model
08:34Left Atrial Stenosis Induced Pulmonary Venous Arterialization and Group 2 Pulmonary Hypertension in Rat
07:29The Left Pneumonectomy Combined with Monocrotaline or Sugen as a Model of Pulmonary Hypertension in Rats

