Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 19, 2026

A "Patient-Like" Orthotopic Syngeneic Mouse Model of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Metastasis
Published on: October 24, 2015
Soluble CD25 as a predictor of hepatocellular carcinoma compared with alpha-fetoprotein
Shaymaa Nafady Abdelfattah1, Alaa Farouk Haseeb1, Mohammad Mohammad Tawfik1
1Department of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Endemic Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Beni-Suef University, Beni-Suef, Egypt.
Insights
Soluble CD25 (sCD25) showed no significant improvement in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) detection compared to alpha-fetoprotein (AFP). AFP demonstrated superior sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing HCC in this study.
Area of Science:
- Oncology
- Biomarker Discovery
- Hepatology
Background:
- Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a significant global health concern.
- Early and accurate diagnosis of HCC is crucial for effective treatment and improved patient outcomes.
- Alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) is a commonly used biomarker, but its diagnostic accuracy for HCC remains suboptimal.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the diagnostic utility of soluble CD25 (sCD25) as a potential biomarker for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).
- To compare the performance of sCD25 with AFP in differentiating HCC patients from cirrhotic patients and healthy controls.
Main Methods:
- A study cohort of 88 subjects was divided into three groups: HCC patients (n=44), cirrhotic patients without HCC (n=32), and healthy controls (n=12).
- Patients with HCC included various BCLC stages (A, B, C) and all had underlying cirrhosis.
- Levels of sCD25 and AFP were measured and compared across the groups.
Main Results:
- sCD25 and AFP levels were elevated in HCC patients compared to other groups, but without statistical significance (p > 0.05).
- For HCC detection, sCD25 exhibited a sensitivity of 86.4% and specificity of 29.5% (AUC=0.619).
- AFP demonstrated higher diagnostic performance with a sensitivity of 75% and specificity of 62.5% (AUC=0.828) for early HCC detection.
Conclusions:
- Soluble CD25 (sCD25) does not appear to offer superior diagnostic performance for HCC compared to AFP.
- AFP remains a more effective biomarker for HCC diagnosis, showing better sensitivity and specificity.
- Further research may be needed to explore other potential roles or combinations of biomarkers for HCC.
Aim Of The Study:
We aimed to evaluate soluble CD25 (sCD25) as a marker for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) diagnosis.
Material And Methods:
Eighty-eight subjects were enrolled in our study in the years 2017-2018. They were divided into three groups as follows: group 1 - HCC group (n = 44) patients, represented by BCLC stage A (n = 16) patients, stage B (n = 14) patients and stage C (n = 14) patients for each stage. All HCC patients were on top of cirrhosis. Group 2 - group of cirrhotic patients without HCC (n = 32); 50% of them were Child-Turcotte-Pugh class A (n = 16) while class B was represented only by 43.7% (n = 14) of patients. Group 3 - control group (n = 12) of healthy subjects.
Results:
The levels of sCD25 and AFP were higher in HCC patients than cirrhotic and control groups without a statistically significant difference between the three groups (p-value > 0.05). For HCC presence, sensitivity and specificity of sCD25 were 86.4% and 29.5% respectively at a cut-off value of 1.1 × 103 pg/ml (AUC = 0.619, p-value = 0.054, PPV = 33.2%, NPV = 68.44%). For early detection of HCC, sCD25 had a sensitivity of 70.5% and a specificity of 30.9% at a cut-off value of 1.575 × 103 pg/ml (AUC = 0.577, p-value = 0.251, PPV = 58.5%, NPV = 43.1%), while the sensitivity and specificity of AFP were 75% and 62.5% respectively at a cut-off value of 9.5 ng/ml (AUC = 0.828, p = 0.000, PPV = 73.4%, NPV = 64.4%) in the same settings.
Conclusions:
sCD25 seems to offer no better detection rate of HCC compared to AFP with lower sensitivity and specificity.
Related Concept Videos
05:06A "Patient-Like" Orthotopic Syngeneic Mouse Model of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Metastasis
05:31Transradial Access Chemoembolization for Hepatocellular Carcinoma Patients
10:35Generation of Subcutaneous and Intrahepatic Human Hepatocellular Carcinoma Xenografts in Immunodeficient Mice
08:17The In Ovo Chick Chorioallantoic Membrane (CAM) Assay as an Efficient Xenograft Model of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
07:47Non-Invasive PET/MR Imaging in an Orthotopic Mouse Model of Hepatocellular Carcinoma
09:27Sequential Extraction of Soluble and Insoluble Alpha-Synuclein from Parkinsonian Brains

