Related Experiment Video
Updated: Jan 3, 2026

Digital Home-Monitoring of Patients after Kidney Transplantation: The MACCS Platform
Published on: April 12, 2021
Predictors of Poor Adherence to Hypertension Treatment
Insights
Treatment adherence in hypertensive patients is poor, particularly among women and those with low socioeconomic status or complex medication regimens. Improving therapeutic education and patient involvement is crucial for better blood pressure control.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Public Health
- Pharmacoeconomics
Background:
- Hypertension is a significant cardiovascular risk factor, often leading to severe health complications.
- Effective management of hypertension relies heavily on patient adherence to prescribed treatment regimens.
- Understanding factors influencing adherence is critical for improving patient outcomes and reducing healthcare burdens.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the level of therapeutic adherence among patients diagnosed with hypertension.
- To identify specific factors contributing to poor treatment adherence in this population.
- To inform strategies for enhancing patient compliance and blood pressure management.
Main Methods:
- A descriptive cross-sectional study was conducted involving 276 hypertensive patients.
- Data were collected over a six-month period (July 2016 - January 2017) at a primary health center.
- Patient demographics, hypertension duration, comorbidities, socioeconomic status, and medication details were analyzed.
Main Results:
- A significant proportion of hypertensive patients exhibited unsatisfactory treatment adherence.
- Factors associated with poor adherence included female gender, polypharmacy (more than three tablets daily), and lower socioeconomic status.
- Conversely, compliant patients demonstrated better blood pressure control, reduced drug intake, and higher socioeconomic status.
Conclusions:
- Treatment compliance among hypertensive patients in the studied population was suboptimal.
- Healthcare providers should prioritize therapeutic education and patient engagement in hypertension management.
- Optimizing antihypertensive drug selection for tolerability and simplified dosing is recommended.
Introduction:
Hypertension, a cardiovascular risk factor, is likely to lead to many complications.
Aim:
To describe the therapeutic adherence and to identify the factors associated with poor adherence among hypertensive patients. Methods: This is a descriptive cross-sectional study of 276 hypertensive patients, followed at « Riadh1 » Ksar Helal primary health center in the Monastir region over a six-month period from July 2016 to January 2017.
Results:
The mean age of our patients was 64.9 years ± 10.2 with a female predominance (69.9%). The subjects aged 65 and over accounted for 48.5% of the total number. The average duration of hypertension was 10.2 years (± 7.3). It was associated with diabetes in 174 (63%) patients. Compliant patients had a balanced blood pressure (p <0.001), a reduced drug intake (p = 0.001), a reduced tablet number (p = 0.02), and a good socioeconomic status (p = 0.006). Poor compliance is 2.3 times more likely to occur in women than men (<0.05). Having more than three tablets a day increases the risk of poor compliance by 4.2 (p<0.05). Patients with a low socio-economic level were 7 times more likely to be poor-compliant than those with a high socio-economic level (p<0.05).
Conclusion:
Compliance to treatment was unsatisfactory in our hypertensive population, despite its important role in the balance of blood pressure. The family doctor should strengthen the therapeutic education of the hypertensive patient, its active involvement in the management of hypertension and the right choice of well tolerated antihypertensive molecules with the minimum daily intake.
More Related Videos
09:42Using Continuous Data Tracking Technology to Study Exercise Adherence in Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Published on: November 8, 2013
05:16Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Errors occurring during blood pressure monitoring
Several factors...
Hypertension IV: Drug Therapy and Lifestyle Modifications
Hypertension V: Nursing Management
Factors affecting Blood pressure
Physiological Factors:
Hypertension III: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Hypertension and Regulation of Blood Pressure