Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 28, 2025

Improving Strength, Power, Muscle Aerobic Capacity, and Glucose Tolerance through Short-term Progressive Strength Training Among Elderly People
Published on: July 5, 2017
Predictors and consequences of declining insulin therapy by individuals with type 2 diabetes
A Turchin1,2, N Hosomura1,2, H Zhang3
1Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts.
Aim:
To determine the relationship between decline of insulin therapy by individuals with type 2 diabetes and subsequent blood glucose control.
Methods:
We retrospectively studied adults with type 2 diabetes and suboptimal (HbA1c ≥ 53 mmol/mol [7.0%]) glycaemic control followed at two academic hospitals between 2000 and 2014 who were recommended insulin therapy. Decline of insulin therapy recommendations was identified using natural language processing of provider notes. Time to HbA1c < 53 mmol/mol (7.0%) served as the primary outcome.
Results:
Of 5307 study participants, 2267 (42.7%) declined insulin therapy. Median time to HbA1c control in individuals who declined vs. started insulin therapy was 50 vs. 38 months, respectively (P < 0.001). In multivariable analysis, decline of insulin therapy was associated with hazard ratio for HbA1c control of 0.89 (95% CI 0.82 to 0.97; P = 0.008). Participants were more likely to accept insulin therapy recommendations if they had diabetes complications (OR 1.32; 95% CI 1.13 to 1.53; P < 0.001) or a higher HbA1c (OR 1.10; 95% CI 1.07 to 1.13; P < 0.001), and less likely if they were older (OR 0.81; 95% CI 0.76 to 0.86; P < 0.001) or were taking more non-insulin diabetes medications (OR 0.78; 95% CI 0.74 to 0.83; P < 0.001).
Conclusions:
Individuals with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes who declined insulin therapy subsequently had worse glycaemic control. These findings highlight the need to improve our understanding of the relationship of this common but poorly explored clinical phenomenon to blood glucose control and ultimately diabetes complications.
Related Concept Videos
Diabetes Mellitus: Overview and Type I Subtype
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which the immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing beta cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce sufficient insulin, and individuals with...
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Carbohydrate Metabolism
Starch accounts for approximately 60% of the carbohydrates consumed by humans. Since amylase enzymes cannot function in the stomach's acidic environment, starch can only be digested in the mouth and small intestine. Simple sugars are found naturally in milk and fruits in...
Insulin: Dosing Regimen and Adverse Effects
The basal dose constitutes about 40%-50% of the total daily dose, with the rest as premeal insulin. The mealtime insulin dose should mirror...
Diabetes: Management and Pharmacotherapy
Insulin remains the cornerstone of treatment for most patients with type 1 and many...
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications

