Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 26, 2025

Intracellular Phosphoflow Cytometry of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patient-Derived Xenotransplants
Published on: June 6, 2025
Electron transport chain activity is a predictor and target for venetoclax sensitivity in multiple myeloma
Richa Bajpai1, Aditi Sharma1, Abhinav Achreja2,3
1Department of Hematology and Medical Oncology, Winship Cancer Institute, School of Medicine, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA.
Abstract:
The BCL-2 antagonist venetoclax is highly effective in multiple myeloma (MM) patients exhibiting the 11;14 translocation, the mechanistic basis of which is unknown. In evaluating cellular energetics and metabolism of t(11;14) and non-t(11;14) MM, we determine that venetoclax-sensitive myeloma has reduced mitochondrial respiration. Consistent with this, low electron transport chain (ETC) Complex I and Complex II activities correlate with venetoclax sensitivity. Inhibition of Complex I, using IACS-010759, an orally bioavailable Complex I inhibitor in clinical trials, as well as succinate ubiquinone reductase (SQR) activity of Complex II, using thenoyltrifluoroacetone (TTFA) or introduction of SDHC R72C mutant, independently sensitize resistant MM to venetoclax. We demonstrate that ETC inhibition increases BCL-2 dependence and the 'primed' state via the ATF4-BIM/NOXA axis. Further, SQR activity correlates with venetoclax sensitivity in patient samples irrespective of t(11;14) status. Use of SQR activity in a functional-biomarker informed manner may better select for MM patients responsive to venetoclax therapy.
Insights
Venetoclax sensitivity in multiple myeloma (MM) is linked to reduced mitochondrial respiration. Inhibiting mitochondrial Complex I or II can sensitize resistant MM, suggesting a new therapeutic strategy.
Area of Science:
- Oncology
- Cellular Metabolism
- Molecular Biology
Background:
- Venetoclax (BCL-2 antagonist) is effective in multiple myeloma (MM) with the 11;14 translocation, but the mechanism is unclear.
- Cellular energetics and metabolism differences between t(11;14) and non-t(11;14) MM are being investigated.
- Venetoclax-sensitive MM exhibits reduced mitochondrial respiration.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the mechanistic basis of venetoclax efficacy in multiple myeloma.
- To explore the role of cellular energetics and mitochondrial respiration in venetoclax sensitivity.
- To identify potential biomarkers for predicting venetoclax response.
Main Methods:
- Comparative analysis of cellular energetics and metabolism in t(11;14) and non-t(11;14) MM.
- Assessment of electron transport chain (ETC) Complex I and Complex II activities.
- Inhibition of Complex I (IACS-010759) and Complex II (TTFA, SDHC R72C mutant) to evaluate sensitization of resistant MM.
- Analysis of the ATF4-BIM/NOXA axis in response to ETC inhibition.
Main Results:
- Venetoclax-sensitive MM shows reduced mitochondrial respiration and lower ETC Complex I and II activities.
- Inhibition of Complex I or Complex II independently sensitizes venetoclax-resistant MM.
- ETC inhibition enhances BCL-2 dependence and primes cells via the ATF4-BIM/NOXA axis.
- Succinate ubiquinone reductase (SQR) activity correlates with venetoclax sensitivity in patient samples, regardless of translocation status.
Conclusions:
- Reduced mitochondrial respiration and electron transport chain activity are key features of venetoclax-sensitive multiple myeloma.
- Targeting mitochondrial Complex I or II can overcome venetoclax resistance.
- Succinate ubiquinone reductase (SQR) activity is a potential functional biomarker for selecting MM patients for venetoclax therapy.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Electron Transport Chain: Complex I and II
ROS generation is regulated and maintained at moderate levels necessary...
Electron Transport Chains
The ETC is comprised of...

