Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 20, 2025

Predicting Amputation using Local Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells in Angioplasty-treated Patients with Critical Limb Ischemia
Published on: September 22, 2020
Predictors and Consequences of Loss to Follow-up after Vascular Surgery
Linh Ngo Khanh1, Irene Helenowski2, Kimberly Zamor3
1Division of Vascular Surgery, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL.
Insights
High rates of loss to follow-up (LTF) after vascular surgery are linked to worse long-term survival. Seeing a nonvascular specialist improves follow-up and reduces mortality, highlighting the need for integrated care.
Area of Science:
- Vascular Surgery Outcomes
- Patient Follow-up Studies
- Health Services Research
Background:
- Loss to follow-up (LTF) after surgery negatively impacts patient care and clinical outcomes.
- Identifying modifiable factors for LTF is crucial for improving vascular surgery results.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify modifiable factors contributing to LTF after vascular surgery.
- To assess the impact of these LTF factors on short- and long-term clinical outcomes.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective single-center cohort study of 440 patients undergoing major vascular procedures.
- LTF defined as no outpatient visit at 1 month (LTF1M) and between 9-22 months (LTF1Y).
- Analysis included demographics, medical history, procedure details, and postoperative complications.
Main Results:
- LTF rates were 27.3% at 1 month (LTF1M) and 46.8% at 1 year (LTF1Y).
- LTF1Y was associated with significantly worse 5-year survival (P < 0.001).
- Seeing a nonvascular specialist (OR 0.58) and reintervention (OR 0.17) reduced LTF1Y; seeing a specialist also improved survival (HR 0.38).
Conclusions:
- High LTF rates after vascular surgery correlate with poor long-term outcomes.
- Lack of nonvascular specialist engagement increases LTF1Y and mortality risk.
- Enhanced care integration may improve LTF rates and patient survival.
Background:
Loss to follow-up (LTF) after surgery impacts quality of care and can adversely affect short- and long-term clinical outcomes. This study identifies modifiable factors contributing to LTF after vascular surgery and the factors' effect on short- and long-term clinical outcomes.
Methods:
This is a retrospective single-center cohort study of 440 consecutive adult patients who underwent carotid endarterectomy, infrainguinal bypass, percutaneous lower extremity revascularization, or endovascular aortic aneurysm repair at Northwestern Memorial Hospital between November 2011 and November 2013. Twenty-six patients who died within 9 months after surgery were excluded because of competing risks with the study end points. Demographics, medical history and medications, hospitalization and procedure-related factors, and postoperative complications were collected from the medical record. The primary end point was LTF 1 month after surgery (LTF1M), defined as lack of an in-person outpatient visit with a vascular surgeon 1 month after the index procedure. Secondary outcomes were LTF 1 year after surgery (LTF1Y), defined as lack of an in-person outpatient visit with a vascular surgeon between 9 and 22 months after discharge, and overall 5-year survival.
Results:
Overall LTF1M and LTF1Y rates were 27.3% and 46.8%, respectively. Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed no difference in survival based on the LTF1M status (P = 0.72), but patients who were LTF1Y had significantly worse survival at 5 years (P < 0.001). Seeing a nonvascular surgeon specialist at our institution (odds ratio (OR) 0.58, 95% confidence interval (CI): 0.35-0.94, P = 0.03) and having a reintervention (OR 0.17, 95% CI: 0.08-0.37, P < 0.001) were associated with decreased LTF1Y in a multivariable model. Overall mortality was more likely with LTF1Y (hazard ratio (HR) 3.27, 95% CI: 1.86-5.76, P < 0.001) and less likely with seeing another specialist at our institution (HR 0.38, 95% CI: 0.20-0.75, P = 0.005).
Conclusions:
LTF rates after vascular surgery are high and associated with poor long-term outcomes. Patients who did not see a nonvascular surgeon specialist at our institution had higher rates of LTF1Y and worse overall mortality, suggesting that improved integration of care can improve LTF and survival.
Related Concept Videos
Peripheral Artery Disease V: Postoperative Nursing Management
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management
Assumptions of Survival Analysis
Cardiomyopathy VII: Pre and Post Operative Nursing Management
Pulmonary Embolism III: Nursing Management
Venous Thrombosis IV: Nursing Management

