Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 16, 2025

E-Patient Counseling Trial E-PACO: Computer Based Education versus Nurse Counseling for Patients to Prepare for Colonoscopy
Published on: August 1, 2019
Predictors of health professionals' satisfaction with continuing education: A cross-sectional study
Francisco Javier Muñoz-Castro1, Eloisa Valverde-Gambero1, Manuel Herrera-Usagre2
1Agencia de Calidad Sanitaria de Andalucía, Consejería de Salud, Sevilla, Andalucía, Spain.
Objectives:
to verify which organizational, methodological, and resource-related characteristics of Continuing Health Education (CHE) help to best predict the professionals´ satisfaction.
Method:
a cross-sectional study with multivariate logistic regressions to predict a high mean satisfaction with different dimensions of educational actions used: Overall satisfaction, Utility, Methodology, Organization and resources, and Teaching Capacity. 25,281 satisfaction questionnaires have been analysed completed by health professionals attending 1,228 training activities in Andalusia (Spain), during the period from March 2012 to April 2015.
Results:
the characteristics that best predict a high overall satisfaction are the following: clinical session type as opposed to the workshop (Odds Ratio [OR]=2.07, p<0.001); face-to-face attendance modality (OR=3.88, p<0.001) or semi-personal-attendance (OR=2.83, p<0.001), as opposed to e-learning; and 1-2 days in duration (OR=2.38, p<0.001) as opposed to those of between 3 and 14 days. A lower number of hours (OR=0.99, p<0.001) and a lower number of professionals (OR=0.98, p<0.05) also increase the probability. Having the educational actions accredited increases the probabilities in the following dimensions: Utility (OR=1.33, p<0.05), Methodology (OR=1.5, p<0.01) and Teaching capacity (OR=1.5, p<0.01).
Conclusion:
the study provides relevant information on aspects that improve professional satisfaction, such as that e-learning activities should improve their content, teaching methods, and styles, or that face-to-face clinical sessions are the type of CHE with the greatest satisfaction.
More Related Videos
05:04Author Spotlight: Evaluating Clinicians' Adoption of Ultrasound-Guided Vascular Cannulation Through Simulation Training
Published on: August 9, 2024
10:39Qualitative and Quantitative Validation of Tools with Rating Scales Aimed at Assessing the Quality of University Service-Learning
Published on: August 29, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Longitudinal Research
The Professional Nurse
Communication skills: These are critical characteristics, especially speaking and listening.
Self-Discrepancy Theory
Current Trends in Nursing II
Self-Evaluation Maintenance Model
Assessment of the Gastrointestinal System II: Health Perception Pattern
Health Perception Patterns
Health perception patterns offer valuable insights into a patient's lifestyle habits and how they may impact their GI health. These patterns include: