Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 14, 2025

Magnetic Resonance Imaging Assessment of Carcinogen-induced Murine Bladder Tumors
Published on: March 29, 2019
Predictors of urinary toxicity with MRI-assisted radiosurgery for low-dose-rate prostate brachytherapy
David Boyce-Fappiano1, Tharakeswara K Bathala1, Rong Ye2
1Department of Radiation Oncology, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX.
Purpose:
MRI-assisted radiosurgery (MARS) is a modern technique for prostate brachytherapy that provides superior soft tissue contrast. The purpose of this analysis was to evaluate treatment planning factors associated with urinary toxicity, particularly damage to the membranous urethra (MUL) and external urethral sphincter (EUS), after MARS.
Material And Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 227 patients treated with MARS. Comparisons were made between several factors including preimplantation length of the MUL and EUS dosimetric characteristics after implantation with longitudinal changes in American Urological Association (AUA) urinary symptom score.
Results:
Rates of grade 3 urinary incontinence and obstructive urinary symptoms were 4% and 2%. A piecewise mixed univariate model revealed that MUL and V200, V150, V125, and D5 to the EUS were all associated with increased rates of urinary toxicity over time. On univariate logistic regression, MUL >14.2 mm (odds ratio [OR] 2.03 per cm3, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.10-3.77, p = 0.025), V125 to the EUS (OR 3.21 cm3, 95% CI 1.18-8.71, p = 0.022), and use of the I-125 isotope (OR 3.45, 95% CI 1.55-7.70, p = 0.001) were associated with subacute urinary toxicity (i.e., that occurring at 4-8 months). Optimal dose-constraint limits to the EUS were determined to be V200 < 0.04 cm3 (p = 0.002), V150 < 0.12 cm3 (p = 0.041), V125 < 0.45 cm3 (p = 0.033), D30 < 160 Gy (p = 0.004), and D5 < 218 Gy (p = 0.016).
Conclusions:
MARS brachytherapy provides detailed anatomic information for treatment planning, implantation, and quality assurance. Overall rates of urinary toxicity are low; however, several dosimetric variables associated with the EUS were found to correlate with urinary toxicity.
Related Concept Videos
Imaging Studies IV: Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Imaging Studies I: CT and MRI
Description of the Procedures
Computed Tomography (CT) scan:
Computed Tomography (CT) scans use X-ray technology to generate detailed images of bones, organs, and tissues. During the scan, the patient lies on a moving table...
Imaging Studies III: Computed Tomography

