Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 11, 2025

Murine Appendectomy Model of Chronic Colitis Associated Colorectal Cancer by Precise Localization of Caecal Patch
Published on: August 24, 2019
Cohort study of 1241 patients to identify predictors of negative appendicectomy
Thomas G Mackay1,2, Bhanuka Dissanayake1,3, Peter J Yuide1,3
1Division of Surgery, Logan Hospital, Metro South Health, Logan, Queensland, Australia.
Background:
Acute Appendicitis is the most common surgical presentation within Australia. Despite the increasing use of radiological investigations to aid clinical diagnosis, many appendectomies result in a histologically normal appendix. This study examines the histological negative appendicectomy rate (NAR) in a metropolitan hospital and determine factors associated with a negative appendicectomy (NA).
Methods:
Patients who underwent emergency appendicectomy for suspected acute appendicitis at Logan Hospital, Australia, between February 2016 and March 2019 inclusive were included. Clinicopathologic and imaging variables were analysed for associations with NA.
Results:
A total of 1241 patients underwent emergency appendicectomy of which 121 patients (9.8%) had a NA. The NAR for clinical diagnosis alone (no imaging) was 9.9%, 14.5% for ultrasonography alone and computed tomography scan alone was 4.9%. Univariate analysis revealed age <27 years (P < 0.001), absence of hypertension (P = 0.008), symptoms >48 hours (P < 0.001), absence of leucocytosis (P < 0.001), undergoing ultrasonography only (P < 0.001), undergoing computed tomography scan only (P < 0.001), macroscopically normal appendix (P < 0.001) and time to operation >24 hours (P < 0.001) were associated with NA. Multivariate analysis identified symptoms >48 h at presentation (odds ratio (OR) 1.98, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.20-3.24; P = 0.007), absence of leucocytosis (OR 2.41, 95% CI 1.52-3.81; P < 0.001) and macroscopically normal appendix (OR 5.70, 95% CI 3.49-9.33; P < 0.001) to be associated with a NA.
Conclusion:
The NAR reported is lowest in an Australian institution. The identified predictors of NA will be useful in identifying patients who would truly benefit from an appendicectomy versus those would have a higher rate of NA who may be suitable to be treated non-operatively to be spared the unnecessary morbidity of surgery.
Related Concept Videos
Appendicitis-II: Diagnostic Studies and Management
Diagnosing Appendicitis
It requires a multifaceted approach, starting with a detailed physical examination to pinpoint the location and nature of the pain and identify any associated symptoms. Laboratory tests play a crucial role. A complete Blood Count (CBC) typically reveals leukocytosis (an increased number of...
Appendicitis-I: Introduction
Etiology: Appendicitis can arise from various causes, primarily rooted in the obstruction of the appendix lumen. Factors contributing to this obstruction include fecal accumulation, lymphoid hyperplasia and, in...

