Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 9, 2025

Measurement of the Hepatic Venous Pressure Gradient and Transjugular Liver Biopsy
Published on: June 18, 2020
Quantitative CT Predictors of Portal Venous Intervention in Uncontrolled Variceal Bleeding
Jonathan T Pham1, Jalil Kalantari1, Chunghun Ji1
1Department of Radiology, Section of Interventional Radiology, Loma Linda School of Medicine, 11234 Anderson St, Ste MC-2605E, Loma Linda, CA 92354.
Insights
Abdominal CT scans can predict uncontrolled variceal bleeding. Gastric varix protrusion and size, along with larger liver and spleen volumes, are key indicators for portal venous intervention.
Area of Science:
- Radiology
- Gastroenterology
- Hepatology
Background:
- Portal hypertension can lead to variceal hemorrhage, a serious complication.
- Endoscopic treatment is not always successful, necessitating alternative interventions.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify quantitative abdominal CT predictors of endoscopically refractory variceal hemorrhage.
- To assess the role of CT imaging in predicting the need for portal venous intervention.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective review of abdominal CT scans from 64 patients with refractory variceal hemorrhage and 67 controls.
- Quantitative analysis of varix size, intraluminal protrusion, liver/spleen volumes, and portal vein diameter.
Main Results:
- Gastric variceal protrusion (OR, 6.44) and size > 6 mm (OR, 3.89) were significant predictors.
- Larger spleen volume > 1000 cm³ (OR, 2.63) and liver volume > 1000 cm³ (OR, 2.82) also predicted hemorrhage.
- Esophageal varix size did not correlate with refractory hemorrhage.
Conclusions:
- Quantitative CT parameters, particularly gastric varix characteristics and organ volumes, predict refractory variceal hemorrhage.
- Abdominal CT can guide decisions for portal venous intervention in patients with portal hypertension.
Abstract:
OBJECTIVE. The purpose of this study was to quantify abdominal CT predictors of endoscopically refractory, uncontrolled variceal hemorrhage requiring portal venous intervention. MATERIALS AND METHODS. From 2009 to 2018, 64 patients with endoscopically refractory variceal hemorrhage requiring portal venous intervention (variceal hemorrhage group) and 67 patients without hemorrhage but with symptomatic, pressure gradient-proven portal hypertension (control group) underwent CT. CT scans were retrospectively reviewed for the following: varix size, variceal intraluminal protrusion, liver and spleen volumes, and portal vein diameter. RESULTS. Gastric variceal protrusion was found to be a strong CT parameter associated with refractory hemorrhage (mean depth, 0.75 mm in variceal hemorrhage group vs -2.91 mm in control group; p = 0.001). Gastric varix size was also associated with variceal hemorrhage (mean diameter, 8.03 vs 6.51 mm; p = 0.001). However, this trend was not observed in the sizes of the esophageal varices (mean diameter, 6.28 vs 6.43 mm; p = 0.370). Larger spleen volume (mean, 1312 vs 1152 cm3; p = 0.029) and liver volume (mean, 1514 vs 1143 cm3; p = 0.004) were also found to be predictors of variceal hemorrhage. Significant CT threshold findings included gastric variceal protrusion depth more than 0 mm (odds ratio [OR], 6.44), gastric varix size more than 6 mm (OR, 3.89), spleen volume more than 1000 cm3 (OR, 2.63), and liver volume more than 1000 cm3 (OR, 2.82). CONCLUSION. Quantitative imaging parameters on abdominal CT, such as intraluminal protrusion of gastric varices, gastric varix size, and larger spleen and liver volumes, were predictive of portal venous intervention, whereas esophageal varix size was not.
Related Concept Videos
Esophageal Varices-II: Clinical Features and Management
In the initial assessment, a thorough review of the patient's medical history is vital to identify risk factors such as liver disease, alcohol...
Esophageal Varices-I: Introduction
Venous Thrombosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Venous Thrombosis III: Interprofessional Care
Varicose Veins II: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care

