Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 8, 2025

Novel Diagnostics in Revision Arthroplasty: Implant Sonication and Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction
Published on: December 3, 2017
Predictors of Staphylococcus Aureus Nasal Colonization in Joint Arthroplasty Patients
Erik J Stapleton1, Brandon Petrone1, Theofanis Zois2
1Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell, Long Island Jewish Valley Stream, Valley Stream, New York.
Abstract:
Early identification and treatment of Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) nasal colonization can reduce the risk of prosthetic joint infection. The purpose of this study was to evaluate patient-specific predictors for S. aureus nasal colonization in total joint arthroplasty patients to aid in preoperative screening protocols. A total of 2,147 arthroplasty patients who were preoperatively screened for S. aureus nasal colonization were retrospectively reviewed. Factors analyzed consisted of procedure type, primary diagnosis, gender, ethnicity, body mass index, the presence of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, obstructive sleep apnea, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, use of immunosuppression medication, smoking history, and chronic kidney disease. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed with significance p < 0.05 and 95% confidence intervals. Overall, 3.7% (79) of our cohort tested positive for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), and 23.2% (493) tested positive for methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA). Independent predictors for MRSA colonization were of Hispanic ethnicity (p = 0.001, odds ratio [OR] 13.98, confidence interval [CI] 2.97-65.76), immunosuppression medication use (p = 0.006, OR 2.82, CI 1.35-5.87), and revision total hip arthroplasty (THA) procedure (p < 0.001, OR 7.51, CI 2.58-21.89). Independent predictors for MSSA colonization were body mass index (BMI) >35 (p = 0.002, OR 1.57, CI 1.19-2.1). Variables were found to be protective against MSSA colonization including female gender (p = 0.012, OR 0.76, CI 0.61-0.94), age 60 to 69 (p = 0.025, OR 0.75, CI 0.58-0.96), and age 70 to 79 (p = 0.002, OR 0.63, CI 0.47-0.84). Age, Hispanic ethnicity, gender, revision THA, use of immunosuppression medication, and elevated BMI were independent risk factors for S. aureus nasal colonization.
More Related Videos
06:36Improved Enzyme Protection Assay to Study Staphylococcus aureus Internalization and Intracellular Efficacy of Antimicrobial Compounds
Published on: September 8, 2021
07:42Deferred Growth Inhibition Assay to Quantify the Effect of Bacteria-derived Antimicrobials on Competition
Published on: September 3, 2016
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Healthcare Associated Infections II: Preventive Measures
The best practices for preventing healthcare-associated infections include hand hygiene, patient risk...