Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 7, 2025

Wireless Telemetry Device Implantation in a Fontan Ovine Model for Continuous and Long-Term Hemodynamic Monitoring
Published on: May 2, 2025
Exercise Capacity and Predictors of Performance After Fontan: Results from the Pediatric Heart Network Fontan 3 Study
David J Goldberg1, Victor Zak2, Brian W McCrindle3
1Division of Cardiology, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, Perelman School of Medicine, 34th Street and Civic Center Blvd, Philadelphia, PA, 19104, USA. goldbergda@email.chop.edu.
Abstract:
Impaired exercise following Fontan is a surrogate of morbidity. Single-center longitudinal data exist, but there is a lack of contemporary multi-center data. Ramp cycle ergometry was re-performed in consented participants who had originally participated in the Pediatric Heart Network's Fontan cross-sectional study. Annualized change was evaluated at maximal and submaximal exercise. Associations between these outcomes and patient characteristics were analyzed. There were 336 participants in Fontan 3, mean age 23.2 years. Paired measurements of peak oxygen consumption (peak VO2) were available for 95; peak exercise data at Fontan 3 were available for 275. Percent-predicted peak VO2 declined by 0.8 ± 1.7% per year (p < 0.001). At Fontan 3, the lowest performing peak VO2 tertile had the highest rate of overweight and obesity (p < 0.001). Female gender was more prevalent in the highest performing tertile (p = 0.004). Paired data at the ventilatory anaerobic threshold (VO2 at VAT) were available for 196; VAT data at Fontan 3 were available for 311. Percent-predicted VO2 at VAT decreased by 0.8 ± 2.6% per year (p < 0.001). At Fontan 3, VO2 at VAT was better preserved than peak VO2 across all tertiles, with higher rates of overweight and obesity in the lower performing group (p = 0.001). Female gender (p < 0.001) and left ventricular morphology (p = 0.03) were associated with better performance. Submaximal exercise is better preserved than maximal in the Fontan population, but declined at the same rate over the study period. The overall longitudinal rate of decline in exercise performance is slower than what has been described previously.
Related Concept Videos
Exercise and Cardiac Output
Sustained exercise increases the muscles' oxygen demand, which can be...
Pathophysiology of Cardiac Performance
Aortic Regurgitation IV: Nursing Management

