Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 3, 2025

Hydra, a Computer-Based Platform for Aiding Clinicians in Cardiovascular Analysis and Diagnosis
Published on: September 26, 2018
Cardiovascular comorbidities as predictors for severe COVID-19 infection or death
Matthew Phelps1, Daniel Mølager Christensen1, Thomas Gerds2
1The Danish Heart Foundation, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Insights
Pre-existing cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) do not significantly increase severe COVID-19 or mortality risk in older adults. This finding allows for more personalized guidance for cardiovascular patients regarding coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) risk.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Infectious Diseases
- Public Health
Background:
- Conflicting evidence exists regarding the impact of pre-existing cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) on adverse coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outcomes.
- It remains unclear if CVDs are independent predictors of severe COVID-19.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate if pre-existing CVDs predict the 30-day risk of severe COVID-19 and all-cause mortality in hospital-screened COVID-19 patients aged 40 and older.
- To illustrate the importance of CVD comorbidities by evaluating predicted risks of death and severe infection across different ages and sexes.
Main Methods:
- Nationwide Danish cohort study of hospital-screened COVID-19 patients (aged ≥40).
- Cox regression model used to estimate 30-day risks, adjusting for age, sex, CVDs, COPD-asthma, diabetes, and chronic kidney disease.
- Analysis included 4090 patients, with 22.1% having ≥1 CVD, 23.7% experiencing severe infection, and 12.6% mortality within 30 days.
Main Results:
- For men aged 75, single CVD comorbidities did not significantly increase the risk of severe infection or death compared to men without comorbidities.
- Women with heart failure or atrial fibrillation showed modest increases in the risk of severe infection compared to women without comorbidities.
- Overall, pre-existing CVDs showed only modest effects on increased risks of poor COVID-19 outcomes.
Conclusions:
- The modest impact of CVDs on COVID-19 outcomes suggests that cardiovascular patients may not universally face high risk.
- Public health authorities and clinicians can provide more tailored guidance to cardiovascular patients based on these findings.
- This research refines risk stratification for COVID-19 in individuals with pre-existing cardiovascular conditions.
Aims:
Pre-existing cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) have been proposed to identify patients at higher risk of adverse coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) outcomes, but existing evidence is conflicting. Thus, it is unclear whether pre-existing CVDs are independently important predictors for severe COVID-19.
Methods And Results:
In a nationwide Danish cohort of hospital-screened COVID-19 patients aged ≥40, we investigated if pre-existing CVDs predict the 30-day risk of (i) composite outcome of severe COVID-19 and (ii) all-cause mortality. We estimated 30-day risks using a Cox regression model including age, sex, each CVD comorbidity, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease-asthma, diabetes, and chronic kidney disease. To illustrate CVD comorbidities' importance, we evaluated the predicted risks of death and severe infection, for each sex, along ages 40-85. In total, 4090 COVID-19 hospital-screened patients were observed as of 26 August 2020; 22.1% had ≥1 CVD, 23.7% had severe infection within 30 days and 12.6% died. Predicted risks of both outcomes at age 75 among men with single CVD comorbidities did not differ in clinically meaningful amounts compared with men with no comorbidities risks for the composite outcome of severe infection; women with heart failure (28.2%; 95% CI 21.1-37.0%) or atrial fibrillation (30.0%; 95% CI: 24.2-36.9%) showed modest increases compared with women with no comorbidities (24.0%; 95% CI: 21.4-26.9%).
Conclusions:
The results showing only modest effects of CVDs on increased risks of poor COVID-19 outcomes are important in allowing public health authorities and clinicians to provide more tailored guidance to cardiovascular patients, who have heretofore been grouped together as high risk due to their disease status.
Related Concept Videos
Coronary Artery Disease III: Clinical Manifestations
Cardiomyopathy II: Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send...
Coronary Artery Disease I: Introduction
Psychoneuroimmunology: Cardiovascular Disease
A key area of focus in PNI is the relationship between stress and coronary...
Cardiomyopathy III: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy

