Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 3, 2025

Isolation of Human Islets from Partially Pancreatectomized Patients
Published on: July 30, 2011
Prevalence and Predictors of Thyroid Dysfunction Among Type 2 Diabetic Patients: A Case-Control Study
Adi H Khassawneh1, Abdel-Hameed Al-Mistarehi1, Anas M Zein Alaabdin1
1Department of Public Health and Family Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Jordan University of Science and Technology, Irbid, Jordan.
Background:
Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) and thyroid disorders are common endocrine disorders. This case-control study aims to determine the prevalence and predictors of thyroid disorders in T2DM patients.
Methods:
A total of 998 T2DM patients attending a tertiary hospital were included and underwent investigations for thyroid function: thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), free thyroxine (FT4), and free triiodothyronine (FT3); and glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c). They were compared with 343 non-diabetic subjects as controls.
Results:
A total of 1341 participants were included in the study. The mean age ± SD was 60.14 ± 12.21, and 47.9% were females. Among T2DM patients, 140 (14%) were known to have thyroid disorders; and as a direct result of screening, 126 (12.6%) new cases of thyroid disorder were diagnosed. Thus, the overall prevalence of thyroid disorders was found to be 26.7% in T2DM patients which significantly higher than the controls (13.7%), (p˂0.001). Subclinical hypothyroidism was the most common one. Using logistic regression, after adjusting for age, gender, obesity, smoking, anemia, presence of goiter, disease duration, and poorly controlled, the risk factors for thyroid dysfunction among T2DM patients were an age of ≥50 years with an adjusted OR of 3.895 (95% CI 2.151-7.052, p<0.001); female gender (OR 1.757, 95% CI 1.123-2.747, p=0.013); goiter (OR 2.904, 95% CI 1.118-7.547, p=0.029), and HbA1c>7% (OR 2.553, 95% CI 1.472-4.429, p=0.001). However, there were no significant associations between thyroid disorders and complications or duration of diabetes (p>0.050).
Conclusion:
A high prevalence of thyroid disorders was reported in T2DM patients. Therefore, we suggest that diabetic patients should be routinely screened for thyroid dysfunction. Old age, female gender, goiter, and poorly controlled diabetes found to be risk factors for thyroid dysfunction among T2DM patients. Consequently, appropriate management and control of diabetes may lower the risk of thyroid dysfunction and vice versa.
Related Concept Videos
Diabetes Mellitus: Type 2 and Gestational
Diabetes Mellitus: Overview and Type I Subtype
Type 1 diabetes is an autoimmune disease in which the immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys the insulin-producing beta cells in the pancreas. As a result, the body is unable to produce sufficient insulin, and individuals with...
Carbohydrate Metabolism
Starch accounts for approximately 60% of the carbohydrates consumed by humans. Since amylase enzymes cannot function in the stomach's acidic environment, starch can only be digested in the mouth and small intestine. Simple sugars are found naturally in milk and fruits in...
Pathophysiology of Diabetes
Type 1 diabetes is characterized by autoimmune-mediated destruction of pancreatic β cells, with environmental factors potentially triggering this process in genetically susceptible individuals. Despite many not having a family history, certain genes increase susceptibility,...
Diabetes: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Complications
Diabetes: Management and Pharmacotherapy
Insulin remains the cornerstone of treatment for most patients with type 1 and many...

