Related Experiment Video
Updated: Dec 3, 2025

Prediction of Red Blood Cell Antibody Significance Using the Monocyte-Macrophage Assay
Published on: February 7, 2025
Hematologic predictors of mortality in hospitalized patients with COVID-19: a comparative study
Seied Asadollah Mousavi1, Soroush Rad1, Tahereh Rostami1
1Hematology-Oncology and Stem Cell Transplantation Research Center, Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
Insights
Hematologic parameters like neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), hemoglobin (Hb), and platelet (Plt) counts can predict mortality in hospitalized COVID-19 patients. Elevated NLR and PLR, along with low Hb and Plt, indicate a higher risk of fatal outcomes.
Area of Science:
- Hematology
- Infectious Diseases
- Critical Care Medicine
Background:
- COVID-19 rapidly spread globally after its emergence in February 2020.
- Understanding the clinical significance of hematologic alterations in COVID-19 is crucial.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the association between hematologic parameters and clinical outcomes in hospitalized COVID-19 patients.
- To identify hematologic predictors of mortality, ICU admission, and hospitalization duration.
Main Methods:
- A cohort of 225 hospitalized COVID-19 patients was analyzed.
- Hematologic parameters including neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), hemoglobin (Hb), and platelet (Plt) counts were measured.
- Statistical analysis was performed to correlate these parameters with mortality, ICU admission, and hospitalization duration.
Main Results:
- Mortality rate was 24.4% among the studied patients.
- Elevated NLR and PLR were significantly associated with increased mortality.
- Lower hemoglobin (Hb) and platelet (Plt) counts were observed in non-survivors and correlated with mortality and ICU admission.
Conclusions:
- Hematologic parameters serve as vital indicators in managing infectious diseases like COVID-19.
- Elevated NLR, PLR, and low Hb and Plt counts are significant predictors of fatal outcomes in hospitalized COVID-19 patients.
- These findings underscore the importance of routine hematologic monitoring for risk stratification and treatment strategies.
Abstract:
Background: The first cases of proved COVID-19 in Iran were reported in February 2020 and has since rapidly spread worldwide. We aimed to clarify the clinical significance of hematologic parameters alteration in COVID-19. Methods: Different hematologic parameters were measured in 225 hospitalized COVID-19 patients in a tertiary care university hospital, during the peak of COVID-19 outbreak and their association with duration of hospitalization, ICU admission and especially mortality was analyzed. Results: Among a total of 225 patients, 24.4% did not survive after admission. Lymphopenia and neutrophilia were observed in 52.7% and 21.4% of the patients, respectively. The mean count of neutrophils was significantly higher in non-survived patients (P = .032). Elevated neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) was significantly associated with mortality (P < .001). Low hemoglobin (Hb) concentration significantly correlated with mortality (P = .004) and ICU admission (P = .04). Platelet (Plt) count was significantly lower in the non-survived patients (P = .023). Non-survivors had significantly lower nadir Hb and Plt counts than survivors (P < .001 in both parameters). Platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) also correlated with mortality and was significantly higher in non-survivors (P = .034). Conclusions: Hematologic laboratory parameters have always been a crucial component of diagnostic and therapeutic strategies in infectious disease. Hematologic predictors of a fatal outcome in COVID19 hospitalized patients in our series include elevated NLR and PLR, lower than normal Hb and Plt, elevated d-dimer and prolonged prothrombin time (PT), together with elevated inflammatory indicators in the blood.
Related Concept Videos
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups
Regulation of Hematopoietic Stem Cells
Pulmonary Embolism II: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
