Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 28, 2025

Implementation of a Real-Time Psychosis Risk Detection and Alerting System Based on Electronic Health Records using CogStack
Published on: May 15, 2020
Identifying Predictors of Psychological Distress During COVID-19: A Machine Learning Approach
Tracy A Prout1, Sigal Zilcha-Mano2, Katie Aafjes-van Doorn3
1School-Clinical Child Psychology Program, Ferkauf Graduate School of Psychology, Yeshiva University, Bronx, NY, United States.
Abstract:
Scientific understanding about the psychological impact of the COVID-19 global pandemic is in its nascent stage. Prior research suggests that demographic factors, such as gender and age, are associated with greater distress during a global health crisis. Less is known about how emotion regulation impacts levels of distress during a pandemic. The present study aimed to identify predictors of psychological distress during the COVID-19 pandemic. Participants (N = 2,787) provided demographics, history of adverse childhood experiences, current coping strategies (use of implicit and explicit emotion regulation), and current psychological distress. The overall prevalence of clinical levels of anxiety, depression, and post-traumatic stress was higher than the prevalence outside a pandemic and was higher than rates reported among healthcare workers and survivors of severe acute respiratory syndrome. Younger participants (<45 years), women, and non-binary individuals reported higher prevalence of symptoms across all measures of distress. A random forest machine learning algorithm was used to identify the strongest predictors of distress. Regression trees were developed to identify individuals at greater risk for anxiety, depression, and post-traumatic stress. Somatization and less reliance on adaptive defense mechanisms were associated with greater distress. These findings highlight the importance of assessing individuals' physical experiences of psychological distress and emotion regulation strategies to help mental health providers tailor assessments and treatment during a global health crisis.
More Related Videos
06:22Machine Learning-Based Cough Tone Classification: Diagnostic Exploration of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease and Respiratory Tract Infections
Published on: September 19, 2025
05:19Author Spotlight: Therapeutic Benefit of Closed-Loop Deep Brain Stimulation in Depression Treatment
Published on: July 7, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Steps in Outbreak Investigation
Psychological Responses to Stress
Stress and Mental Health
Individuals with depression often experience challenges in both their personal and professional...
Introduction to Stress and Lifestyle
Long-term Depression
Calcium Ion Concentration Mechanism
If over...
Long-term Depression