Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 23, 2025

A Structured Approach to Extubation in Mechanically Ventilated Rats
Published on: July 18, 2025
Predictors of successful weaning in patients requiring extremely prolonged mechanical ventilation
Yuval Leonov1, Igor Kisil1, Alona Perlov1
1Bayit Balev Geriatric and Rehabilitation Center, Maccabi Health Services, Bat Yam, Israel.
Introduction:
For patients on prolonged mechanical ventilation (PMV; > 21 days), successful weaning has been attributed to various factors. The aim of this study is to determine the usefulness of the rapid shallow breathing index(RSBI) and other potential predictors of successful weaning in patients unable to wean and requiring extreme PMV at a hospital-based long-term ventilator facility in Israel. Material and ethods: Retrospective analysis of prospectively collected data over 5 years.
Results:
A total of 150 subjects on PMV, ready to undergo a weaning process, were included in the study. Of them, 60 (40.0%) were males. The mean age of the whole study population was 76.5 years (SD = 13.6; range 22.0-96.0 years). The subjects were on MV for a mean period of 170.1 days (SD = 237.6; range 25.0-1624.0 days). Sixty patients (40%) were successfully weaned. The mean RSBI in the successfully weaned population was 41.9 breaths/min/L (SD = 12.3; range 13.0-80.4 breaths/min/L), in the population where weaning failed, it was 114.8 breaths/min/L (SD = 69.2; range 47.5-450.0 breaths/min/L). By univariate logistic regression analysis, younger age (p < 0.007), female gender (p < 0.001), decreased duration of MV (p < 0.023), re-spiratory rate (p < 0.001) and RSBI (p < 0.001), increased tidal volume/ideal body weight (p < 0.001) and minute ventilation (p < 0.01) were found to be factors that significantly predict successful weaning. By multivariate analysis, increased tidal volume/ /ideal body weight (p < 0.007) and decreased RSBI (p < 0.046) were found to be independent predictors of successful weaning (p < 0.001; R2 Nagelkerke = 0.90).
Conclusions:
Factors independently predicting successful weaning in patients requiring extreme PMV included increased tidal volume/ideal body weight and decreased RSBI.
More Related Videos
03:40Point-of-Care Ultrasound for Peripheral Veno-Arterial Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation Without Left Ventricular Venting
Published on: January 17, 2025
08:58Development of a Neonatal Piglet Acute Lung Injury Model Recreating the Early Environment of Preterm Infant Lungs
Published on: October 31, 2025
Related Concept Videos
Endotracheal Tube Extubation
Procedure
Extubation removes the endotracheal tube (ETT) from the patient on mechanical ventilation. It requires a well-coordinated, multidisciplinary approach involving physicians, nurses, respiratory therapists, and other healthcare professionals....
Mechanical Ventilation I: Indication and Settings
Mechanical Ventilation III: Noninvasive Ventilation
Noninvasive Positive-Pressure Ventilation...
Mechanical Ventilation II: Invasive Ventilation
Negative-Pressure Ventilators
Negative-pressure ventilators create a vacuum around the chest or body to draw air into the lungs, simulating breathing. This method does not require an...
Endotracheal Intubation II: Nursing Management
1. Nursing Care of Patients Before Intubation
Before the endotracheal intubation procedure, nurses play an essential role in ensuring the process goes smoothly. The nurses must be familiar with intubation...
Ventilatory Modes
There are three ventilatory modes: full support, partial support, and spontaneous. These are described below.
Full Support Modes
Full support modes include controlled mechanical ventilation, continuous mandatory...