Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 23, 2025

Endoscopic Endonasal Trans-sphenoidal Approach: Minimally Invasive Surgery for Pituitary Adenomas
Published on: January 17, 2018
Predictors of postoperative biochemical remission in acromegaly
Shun Yao1,2, Wen-Li Chen1, Sherwin Tavakol2,3
1Center for Pituitary Tumor Surgery, Department of Neurosurgery, The First Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-Sen University, 58 Zhongshan 2nd Rd, Yuexiu District, Guangzhou, 510080, Guangdong, China.
Purpose:
Acromegaly is a rare neuroendocrine condition that can lead to significant morbidity. Despite China's vast population size, studies on acromegaly remain sparse. This study aimed to investigate the clinical characteristics and predictors of biochemical remission after surgery for acromegaly using the China Acromegaly Patient Association (CAPA) database.
Methods:
A retrospective nationwide study was conducted using patient-reported data from CAPA database between 1998 and 2018. The principal component analysis (PCA) and logistic regression analysis were employed to determine independent predictors of biochemical remission at 3 months in patients after surgery.
Results:
Of the 546 surgical cases (mean age: 36.8 years; 59.5% females), macroadenomas and invasive tumors (Knosp score 3-4) were 83.9% and 64.1%, respectively. Ninety-five percent of patients were treated with endonasal surgery and 36.8% exhibited biochemical remission at 3-months postoperatively. The following independent predictors of biochemical remission were identified: preoperative growth hormone (GH) levels between 12 and 28 μg/L [odds ratio (OR) = 0.58; 95% confidence interval (CI), 0.37-0.92; p = 0.021], preoperative GH levels > 28 μg/L (OR = 0.55; 95% CI, 0.34-0.88; p = 0.013), macroadenoma (OR = 0.56; 95% CI, 0.32-0.96; p = 0.034), giant adenomas (OR = 0.14; 95% CI, 0.05-0.38; p < 0.001), Knosp score 3-4 (OR = 0.37; 95% CI, 0.24-0.57; p < 0.001), and preoperative medication usage (OR = 2.32; 95% CI, 1.46-3.70; p < 0.001).
Conclusions:
In this nationwide study spanning over two decades, we highlight that higher preoperative GH levels, large tumor size, and greater extent of tumor invasiveness are associated with a lower likelihood of biochemical remission at 3-months after surgery, while preoperative medical therapy increases the chance of remission.
Related Concept Videos
Hypoglycemia and Glucagon
Acute Pancreatitis II: Clinical Manifestations and Management
Glucagon-like Receptor Agonists
GLP-1, when administered in high doses intravenously, triggers insulin secretion, inhibits glucagon release, slows gastric emptying, reduces food intake, and restores normal insulin secretion. However, its rapid inactivation by...

