Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 23, 2025

Digital PCR for Quantifying Circulating MicroRNAs in Acute Myocardial Infarction and Cardiovascular Disease
Published on: July 3, 2018
D-dimer level is a useful predictor for mortality in patients with COVID-19: Analysis of 483 cases
Mamta Soni1, Ram Gopalakrishnan2, Raju Vaishya3
1Department Of Haematology & Clinical Pathology, Apollo Hospitals, 21 Gream lane, Off Greams Road, Chennai, 600031, India.
Insights
Elevated D-dimer levels in COVID-19 patients significantly predict mortality, with a cutoff of 2.01 μg/mL being particularly effective. This marker is also associated with diabetes mellitus and older age.
Area of Science:
- Medical Research
- Hematology
- Infectious Diseases
Background:
- COVID-19 is a multi-system disease characterized by coagulation abnormalities.
- Elevated D-dimer levels are frequently observed in COVID-19 patients.
- The association between D-dimer levels, mortality, and diabetes mellitus in COVID-19 requires further elucidation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine the association between D-dimer levels and mortality in COVID-19 patients.
- To establish optimal D-dimer cutoff values for predicting mortality.
- To investigate the relationship between D-dimer levels and diabetes mellitus in COVID-19.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of data from 483 confirmed COVID-19 patients.
- Evaluation of D-dimer cutoff points and C-statistics using receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curves.
- Assessment of routine tests on admission and during hospital stay.
Main Results:
- D-dimer elevation (≥0.50 μg/mL) was present in 80.1% of hospitalized patients.
- A D-dimer level ≥2.01 μg/mL significantly predicted mortality (P < 0.01; HR, 3.165).
- High D-dimer values were observed in 96% of fatal cases; median levels were 6.34 μg/mL for non-survivors and 0.94 μg/mL for survivors. Diabetic patients showed significantly higher median D-dimer (1.68 μg/mL).
Conclusions:
- D-dimer levels during hospital stay demonstrated the highest C-index for predicting in-hospital mortality in COVID-19.
- A D-dimer value ≥2.01 μg/mL effectively predicts in-hospital mortality in COVID-19 patients.
- Increased D-dimer levels are significantly associated with diabetes mellitus and advanced age in COVID-19 patients.
Background And Aims:
COVID-19 is a multi-system disease, with coagulation abnormalities. D-dimer levels are increased in this disease. We aimed to determine the association of D-dimer levels and mortality and to establish its optimal cut off values in predicting mortality. Association of D-dimer levels with diabetes mellitus has also been established.
Methods:
Information on 483 patients with confirmed COVID-19 was retrospectively collected and analyzed. The optimal D-dimer cutoff point and C-statistic of routine tests both on admission and during hospital stay were evaluated by receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve.
Results:
D-dimer elevation (≥0.50 μg/mL) was seen in 80.1% of the hospitalized patients. D-dimer level ≥2.01 μg/mL was a significant predictor of subsequent deaths (P < 0.01; HR, 3.165; 95% CI, 2.013-4.977). High D-dimer values (≥0.50 μg/mL) were observed in 72 of the 75 (96%) cases with a fatal outcome. Median D-dimer value among non-survivors was 6.34 μg/mL and among survivors it was 0.94 μg/mL. A higher proportion of fatal outcomes occurred in patients with underlying disease (89.0%), most prominent of which was diabetes mellitus (66%). The median D-dimer value was found to be significantly high in diabetic patients (1.68 μg/mL).
Conclusions:
Among the measured coagulation parameters, D-dimer during hospital stay had the highest C-index to predict in-hospital mortality in COVID-19 patients. D-dimer value ≥ 2.01 μg/mL can effectively predict in-hospital mortality in patients with COVID-19. A significant association of increased D-dimer level has been found with diabetes mellitus and elderly age.
Related Concept Videos
Cardiomyopathy II: Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Pulmonary Embolism II: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care
Venous Thrombosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Studies
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...

