Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 21, 2025

Predictive Immune Modeling of Solid Tumors
Published on: February 25, 2020
PIWIL2 may serve as a prognostic predictor in cancers: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Weigang Hu1, Xifeng Sun, Tao Ye
1Institute of Burns, Wuhan Hospital No. 3 and Tongren Hospital of Wuhan University, Wuhan, 430060 China.
Purpose:
PIWIL2, one of the PIWI gene subfamily, is now thought to be closely related to poor clinical outcomes in various cancers. The aim of this research was to comprehensively estimate its predictive value in the prognosis of cancer patients.
Methods:
We thoroughly searched PubMed, Web of Science and Embase databases for eligible articles published until April 4th 2019, in which the association between cancer prognosis and PIWIL2 expression level was studied. Study qualities were assessed using NOS criteria. We performed analyses by Stata SE 12.0 and RevMan 5.3. The primary endpoints contained overall survival (OS), cancer-specific survival (CSS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), recurrence-free survival (RFS) and disease-free survival (DFS).
Results:
Ten studies containing 2116 patients with 8 various solid cancers were finally included. The outcomes indicated that cancer patients with higher PIWIL2 expression level had significant shorter OS (HR:2.20, 95%CI:1.25-3.88, p=0.006), DFS/RFS/MFS (HR:2.96, 95%CI:1.68-5.23, p<0.001), CSS (HR: 2.12, 95%CI: 1.40-3.23, p<0.001) than cancer patients with lower PIWIL2 expression level. What's more, PIWIL2 over-expression was significantly correlated to more lymph node metastasis (LNM) (OR:1.61, 95%CI:1.28-2.02, p<0.001). And PIWIL2 expression was not significantly correlated with age, gender, differentiation, tumor invasion, tumor size, TNM stage and distant metastasis (DM).
Conclusions:
A higher expression level of PIWIL2 may predict a poorer prognosis of cancer patients. And its prognostic values are not significantly influenced by clinicopathological characters. Therefore, PIWIL2 could serve as a personalized prognostic predictor in cancers in the future.
More Related Videos
06:46Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
07:47Author Spotlight: Unveiling Transmembrane Protein Family-Related Markers in Gastric Cancer and Implications for Targeted Therapies
Published on: September 15, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Cancer Survival Analysis
Cancer-Critical Genes II: Tumor Suppressor Genes
When the function of certain critical genes, especially those involved in cell cycle regulation and cell growth signaling cascades, gets disrupted, it upsets the cell cycle progression. Such cells with unchecked cell cycles start proliferating uncontrollably and eventually develop into tumors.
Such genes that act...
Targeted Cancer Therapies
There are several types of targeted therapies against...
mTOR Signaling and Cancer Progression
The mTOR pathway or the...
Combination Therapies and Personalized Medicine
The combination of the drug acetazolamide and sulforaphane is a good example of combination therapy to treat cancer. The cells in the interior of a large tumor often die due to the hypoxic and...
Tumor Progression
Colon cancer is one of the best-documented examples of tumor progression. Early mutation in the APC gene in colon cells causes a small growth on the colon wall called a polyp. With time, this polyp grows into a benign, pre-cancerous tumor. Further...