Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 16, 2025

Drug-Induced Sleep Endoscopy DISE with Target Controlled Infusion TCI and Bispectral Analysis in Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Published on: December 6, 2016
Incidence / predictors of pediatric obstructive sleep apnea with normal oximetry
Chonlada Chuanprasitkul1, Montida Veeravigrom2,3,4, Kanokkarn Sunkonkit5
1Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.
Insights
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is highly prevalent in children with adenotonsillar hypertrophy (ATH) even with normal oximetry. Allergic rhinitis and arousal index predict pediatric OSA, aiding in diagnosis.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Pulmonology
- Sleep Medicine
- Otolaryngology
Background:
- Polysomnography (PSG) is the gold standard for diagnosing obstructive sleep apnea (OSA).
- Nocturnal oximetry serves as a practical screening tool for children with adenotonsillar hypertrophy (ATH).
- This study addresses the incidence and predictors of OSA in children with ATH and normal/inconclusive oximetry results.
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine the incidence of OSA in children aged 3-15 years with ATH and normal or inconclusive overnight oximetry.
- To identify predictive factors for OSA in this specific pediatric population.
- To evaluate the utility of clinical and polysomnographic parameters in predicting OSA severity.
Main Methods:
- Prospective study including 189 children aged 3-15 years with ATH and normal/inconclusive oximetry.
- All participants underwent full-night polysomnography (PSG).
- Logistic regression analysis was used to assess predictors including history of allergic rhinitis, BMI z-score, neck circumference-height ratio, and PSG parameters (OAHI, nadir SpO2, peak end-tidal CO2, arousal index).
Main Results:
- A high incidence of OSA was observed, with 167 (88%) children diagnosed via PSG.
- Predictors for OSA diagnosis included a history of allergic rhinitis (P=0.033), nadir SpO2 (P=0.027), and arousal index (P<0.001).
- Severe OSA (OAHI ≥10) was diagnosed in 31% of participants, with the arousal index being the sole significant predictor (P<0.001).
Conclusions:
- Pediatric OSA is highly prevalent in children with ATH and normal/inconclusive oximetry.
- A history of allergic rhinitis may assist in patient triage for further investigation.
- The arousal index is a significant predictor of pediatric OSA, particularly severe cases.
Background:
The polysomnogram (PSG) is the "gold standard" for diagnosing obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). However, nocturnal oximetry is a practical screening tool for children with adenotonsillar hypertrophy (ATH). This study aimed to investigate the incidence of, and predictive factors for, OSA in children with ATH and normal / inconclusive overnight oximetry.
Methods:
The prospective study enrolled children aged 3-15 years with ATH and normal / inconclusive overnight oximetry. All participants underwent full-night PSG. To evaluate the predictors of OSA, we used logistic regression analysis, including sex, history of allergic rhinitis, body mass index z-score, neck circumference-height ratio, and polysomnographic parameters (obstructive apnea-hypopnea index (OAHI), nadir oxygen saturation (SpO2), peak end-tidal CO2 , and arousal index).
Results:
The participants were 189 children; 167 (88%) were diagnosed with OSA by PSG. A history of allergic rhinitis (P = 0.033), and the PSG findings for nadir SpO2 (P = 0.027) and arousal index (P = <0.001) predicted the diagnosis of OSA. We divided patients with OSA into two groups (mild versus moderate to severe OSA). Patients with OAHI ≥5/h were defined as having moderate-to-severe OSA. No clinical factors significantly predicted OAHI ≥5. Of the 189 participants, 58 children (31%) were diagnosed with severe OSA (OAHI ≥10). The only PSG factor that predicted severe OSA was the arousal index (P < 0.001).
Conclusions:
The observed incidence of OSA in children aged 3-15 years with ATH and normal/inconclusive overnight oximetry was very high. A history of allergic rhinitis may help to triage the patients. The arousal index was a predictor of pediatric OSA.
Related Concept Videos
Sleep Apnea
The condition is more prevalent among...
Respiratory Assessment: Purpose and Indications
Objectives and Importance:
The primary goal of respiratory assessment is to evaluate patients at early risk of clinical deterioration. Since respiratory distress often precedes other signs of declining health, breathing patterns and sounds become a...
Special considerations while measuring oxygen saturation
Ensuring accuracy in vital sign recordings while prioritizing patient comfort and minimizing anxiety is...
Pulse Oximetry
Purpose
Average SpO2 values are greater than 95%. If the readings fall below 90%, it indicates that...
Assessment of Airway, Skin Color, and Use of Accessory Muscles
Introduction
The initial evaluation of a patient's respiratory system...
Respiratory Volumes and Capacities I

