Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 16, 2025

Author Spotlight: Advancements in Multiplex Detection of Respiratory Viruses
Published on: November 10, 2023
Predictors of morbidity and mortality in COVID-19
R N Gacche1, R A Gacche, J Chen
1Department of Biotechnology, Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, India. rngacche@unipune.ac.in.
Abstract:
The mortality of COVID-19 patients is increasing in logarithmic fashion and is mostly observed in older age people and patients having history of chronic ailments like chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), hypertension, diabetes, cardiovascular & cerebrovascular dysfunction, compromised immunity, renal comorbidities, hepatic, obesity problems etc., and recently investigated thrombotic complications. The molecular underpinnings linking the chronic human diseases with COVID-19 related morbidity and mortality are evolving and poorly understood. The aim of the present review is to discuss the mortality and morbidity in COVID-19 in relation to preexisting comorbidities across the globe, upcoming molecular mechanisms associated with expression profile of ACE2 and viral load, evolving pathophysiology of COVID-19 with special reference to thrombotic complication ('Storm of Blood Clots') and related predictive markers. The levels of plasminogen/plasmin in comorbid diseases of COVID-19 have been elaborated in the framework of risk and benefits of fibrinolysis in COVID-19. We have also attempted to discuss the puzzle of prescribing ARBs and ACEI drugs in COVID-19 management which are routinely prescribed for the management of hypertension in COVID-19 patients. A focused discourse on risk of cardiovascular complications and diabetes in concert with COVID-19 pathogenesis has been presented along with dynamics of SARS-CoV-2 induced immune dysfunctions in COVID-19 patients.
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Factors Affecting Illness
For instance, risk factors are connected to illness,...
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Pulmonary Tuberculosis I
Causative Organism
The primary infectious agent causing tuberculosis is Mycobacterium tuberculosis, a slow-growing, acid-fast, aerobic rod that exhibits sensitivity to heat and ultraviolet light. Instances of Mycobacterium bovis and Mycobacterium avium contributing to the development of TB infection are rare.
Mode of...
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment
Coronary Artery Disease I: Introduction
