Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 15, 2025

Noninvasive Determination of Vortex Formation Time Using Transesophageal Echocardiography During Cardiac Surgery
Published on: November 28, 2018
Predictors of true-severe classical low-flow low-gradient aortic stenosis at resting echocardiography
Joerg Kellermair1, Sahrai Saeed2, John B Chambers3
1Department of Cardiology, Kepler University Hospital, Medical Faculty Johannes Kepler University Linz, Krankenhausstrasse 9, 4020 Linz, Austria.
Background:
Classical low-flow, low-gradient (LF/LG) aortic stenosis (AS) is subclassified into a true-severe (TS) and a pseudo-severe (PS) subform using low-dose dobutamine stress echocardiography (DSE). In clinical practice a resting peak jet velocity (Vmax) >3.5 m/s or a mean transvalvular gradient (MPG) >35 mmHg suggests the presence of TS classical LF/LG AS, but there is no data to support this. The aim of this study was therefore to investigate whether a resting Vmax >3.5 m/s or MPG >35 mmHg reliably predicted diagnosis of TS classical LF/LG AS.
Methods:
One hundred (100) consecutive patients with classical LF/LG AS were prospectively recruited. All patients underwent DSE for subcategorization. The impact of Vmax and MPG for the presence of the TS subform were analyzed.
Results:
TS classical LF/LG AS was diagnosed in 72 patients. Resting Vmax and resting MPG predicted true-severity with an ROC-AUC of 0.737 (95%CI: 0.635-0.838; p < 0.001) and 0.725 (95%CI: 0.615-0.834; p < 0.001), respectively. The optimal positive predictive values (PPV) for the diagnosis of TS classical LF/LG AS were obtained with a resting Vmax >3.5 m/s or resting MPG >35 mmHg. In a multivariate logistic regression analysis, Vmax >3.5 m/s was independently associated with a 5.33-fold odds-ratio of TS classical LF/LG AS (OR 5.33; 95%CI: 1.34-21.18, p = 0.018).
Conclusions:
TS classical LF/LG AS can be reliably predicted by a resting Vmax >3.5 m/s or a resting MPG >35 mmHg. Further imaging for subclassification is not needed in this situation.
More Related Videos
06:39Ultrasound Based Assessment of Coronary Artery Flow and Coronary Flow Reserve Using the Pressure Overload Model in Mice
Published on: April 13, 2015
11:04Quantification of Global Diastolic Function by Kinematic Modeling-based Analysis of Transmitral Flow via the Parametrized Diastolic Filling Formalism
Published on: September 1, 2014
Related Concept Videos
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Mitral Stenosis II: Clinical features and Diagnostic Tests