Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 11, 2025

Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy: Getting the Capillary Refill Test Under One's Thumb
Published on: December 2, 2017
Prolonged Capillary Refilling as a Predictor of Mortality in Patients With Septic Shock
J Pablo Morocho1, A Fernando Martínez2, M Mónica Cevallos3
1Hospital IESS-Los Ceibos, Guayaquil, Ecuador.
Introduction:
Microcirculatory alterations characterize septic shock; increased blood lactate level has been described as markers of microcirculation alteration in patients with septic shock. Although useful, this serological analysis is not always feasible in all settings worldwide.
Objective:
To determine if a prolonged capillary refilling is a predictor of mortality in patients with septic shock.
Methodology:
A 10-months prospective cohort study was carried out on 175 patients admitted to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) with the diagnosis of septic shock. The capillary refilling time (CRT) was evaluated Immediately upon admission and after 6 hours post-resuscitation. Traditional tissue perfusion markers were also used to compare and analyze their predictive value on mortality at 28 days.
Results:
The area under the ROC curve (AUC) to estimate mortality in patients with septic shock with CRT at admission was 0.666 (0.584-0.748), while at 6 hours was 0.819 (0.753-0.885), with a cut-off point of 4.5 seconds at admission (PPV 52.87% NPV 72.73%) and 3.5 sec at 6 hours (PPV 95.56% NPV 79.23%). In those with CRT > 3.5 seconds at 6 hours, they had a RR of 4.60, while a CRT > 4.5 seconds at admission had a RR of 1.94, with a non-survivor proportion of 95.56% for a CRT > 3.5 sec at 6 hours vs 20.77% for CRT ≤ 3.5 sec (P value < 0.001). The CRT at 6 hours showed significant differences in the survival curves with P-value < 0.001, where for values > 3.5 sec, survival at 28 days was 4.44% vs 79.20% for values ≤ 3.5 sec.
Conclusion:
CRT is a strong predictor of mortality in patients with septic shock. Evaluating changes in CRT during resuscitation from septic shock might be used as an important clinical tool to predict mortality; especially in low-resources settings where using other biomarkers might be sometimes difficult.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Cardiovascular System Abnormal Findings I: Inspection and Palpation
Abnormal findings observed during an inspection
Assessment of the Cardiovascular System III: Palpation
Jugular Venous Pressure (JVP) Measurement
Position the patient at a thirty- to forty-five-degree angle or in a semi-fowler's position. Look for the highest point of pulsation in the internal jugular vein and measure the vertical distance to the angle of Loius or sternal angle. A normal JVP is 3-4 cm above...

