Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 8, 2025

Competing-Risk Nomogram for Predicting Cancer-Specific Survival in Multiple Primary Colorectal Cancer Patients after Surgery
Published on: September 27, 2024
Potential Predictors of Poor Prognosis among Severe COVID-19 Patients: A Single-Center Study
Mazen M Ghaith1, Mohammad A Albanghali2, Abdullah F Aldairi1
1Laboratory Medicine Department, Umm Al-Qura University, Al Abdeyah, Makkah 7607, Saudi Arabia.
Background:
Timely detection of the progression of the highly contagious coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is of utmost importance for management and intervention for patients in intensive care (ICU).
Aim:
This study aims to better understand this new infection and report the changes in the various laboratory tests identified in critically ill patients and associated with poor prognosis among COVID-19 patients admitted to the ICU.
Methods:
This was a retrospective study that included 160 confirmed SARS-CoV-2-positive patients.
Results:
Elevated serum ferritin, D-dimer, aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), and nonconjugated bilirubin levels were present in 139 (96%), 131 (96%), 107 (68%), 52 (34%), and 89 (70%) patients, respectively. Renal parameters were abnormal in a significant number of cases with elevated creatinine and blood urea nitrogen in 93 (62%) and 102 (68%) cases, respectively. Hematological profiles revealed lower red blood cell count, hemoglobin, eosinophils, basophils, monocytes, and lymphocytes in 90 (57%), 103 (65%), 89 (62%), 105 (73%), 35 (24%), and 119 (83%) cases, respectively. The neutrophil count was found to increase in 71.3% of the cases. There was significantly higher mortality (83%) among patients older than 60 years (p=0.001) and in female patients (75%) (p=0.012). Patients with lung diseases had a poor outcome compared to patients with other comorbidities (p=0.002). There was a significant association between elevated D-dimer levels and increased mortality (p=0.003). Elevated levels of AST, creatinine, blood urea nitrogen, and bilirubin were significantly associated with unfavorable outcomes.
Conclusion:
Different parameters can be used to predict disease prognosis, especially the risk of poor prognosis. Accurate diagnosis and monitoring of disease progression from the early stages will help in reducing mortality and unfavorable outcomes.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Cancer Survival Analysis
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms-SNPs
Acute Respiratory Failure-II
The underlying physiological abnormalities that contribute to hypoxemic respiratory failure include:
Comparing the Survival Analysis of Two or More Groups
Pneumonia III: Complications and Assessment

