Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 8, 2025

Lung CT Segmentation to Identify Consolidations and Ground Glass Areas for Quantitative Assesment of SARS-CoV Pneumonia
Published on: December 19, 2020
Laboratory predictors of severe Coronavirus Disease 2019 and lung function in followed-up
Min Pan1,2,3, Rui-Rui Wang1,4,5, Xu Chen1,2,3
1Department of Geriatric Respiratory and Critical Care, the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University, Hefei, PR China.
Insights
Elevated C-reactive protein (CRP), serum amyloid A (SAA), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and D-dimer can predict severe Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Combining these markers improves prediction accuracy for severe COVID-19 cases.
Area of Science:
- Infectious Diseases
- Immunology
- Pulmonology
Background:
- The Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, caused by SARS-CoV-2, resulted in millions of infections and deaths globally by the end of 2020.
- Understanding predictors of severe COVID-19 and its impact on lung function is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify laboratory predictors of severe Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19).
- To assess the impairment of lung function in patients who recovered from COVID-19.
Main Methods:
- Clinical data from diagnosed COVID-19 patients were collected.
- Lung function tests were performed on followed-up patients in Fuyang, Anhui province.
- Laboratory markers including C-reactive protein (CRP), serum amyloid A (SAA), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and D-dimer were analyzed for their predictive value.
Main Results:
- Of 155 patients, 30 (19.35%) had critical illness. Fever was the most common symptom (84.52%).
- Lymphopenia was observed in 47.7% of patients. Elevated CRP, SAA, IL-6, and D-dimer were common.
- The combination of CRP, SAA, IL-6, and D-dimer showed an AUC of 0.823 for predicting severe COVID-19.
Conclusions:
- Elevated CRP, SAA, IL-6, and D-dimer are significant predictors of severe COVID-19.
- Combining these four markers enhances the accuracy and specificity of assessing COVID-19 severity.
- Most follow-up patients had normal lung function, with abnormalities primarily affecting diffusion capacity.
Background:
A pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2 has infected more than 79 million people and killed exceeding 1.7 million people around the world by the end of 2020.
Method:
We obtained the clinical data of all diagnosed patients and lung function test of followed-up patients in Fuyang, Anhui province to investigate laboratory predictors of severe Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) and the impairment of lung function.
Results:
Of the 155 patients, 87 (56.13%) were males. The mean age was 41.95 (SD 15.34) years. Only 30 (19.35%) patients had the critical condition. Fever (84.52%) was the most common symptoms, and short of breath was more common in severe patients (p < 0.01). Lymphopenia was observed in most patients (74, 47.7%). It showed the elevation of CRP in 100 (64.5%) patients, the elevation of SAA or IL-6 in 104 (67.1%) patients. The calculated cut-off value of CRP was 19.35 mg/ml, the AUC was 0.777, sensitivity was 73.3%, specificity was 69.6%; SAA was 73.55 mg/L, 0.679, 83.3%, 56.8%, respectively; IL-6 was 18.85 pg/ml, 0.797, 83.3%, 64.8%; D-Dimer was 0.325 mg/L, 0.673, 66.7% and 68.8%. The combination of CRP, SAA, IL-6, and D-Dimer was 0.823 in AUC, 73.3% in sensitivity, and 78.4% in specificity. 12 (42.86%) followed-up patients had completely normal lung function indicators.
Conclusion:
Elevated CRP, SAA, IL-6 and D-Dimer can be predictors to severe COVID-19. The combination of these four indicators can improve the effectivity and specificity of assessing severe COVID-19. Most of the followed-up patients showed no abnormalities in lung function test. Abnormal lung function is mainly reflected in the diffusion function.
Related Concept Videos
Pulmonary Function Tests
Pulmonary Function Tests are crucial diagnostic tools for assessing respiratory function, particularly in patients with chronic respiratory disorders. They comprehensively evaluate lung volumes, ventilatory function, breathing mechanics, diffusion, and gas exchange. These tests help diagnose pulmonary diseases and play a significant role in monitoring disease progression, evaluating disability, and assessing response to therapy.
PFTs involve using a spirometer, a...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-IV: Assessement and Diagnostic Studies
Medical History
COPD: Pathogenesis and Clinical Features
The primary cause for the onset of COPD is cigarette smoking and exposure to air pollution. These hazardous factors initiate a chain reaction within the lungs, resulting in chronic inflammation, damage to the airways, and a...
Lung Capacity
Factors Affecting Pulmonary Ventilation
Alveolar Surface Tension
The alveolar fluid lines the luminal surface of the alveoli and exerts a force called surface tension. This force is caused by the polar water molecules in the liquid being more strongly attracted to each...
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease-II: Pathophysiology
Chronic Inflammation

