Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 5, 2025

Author Spotlight: Evaluating Therapeutic Strategies to Enhance Liver Regeneration
Published on: May 24, 2024
Predictors of 90-Day Mortality following Hepatic Resection for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Geraldine Yanlei Lei1, Liang Shen2, Sameer P Junnarkar3
1Department of General Surgery, Ministry of Health Holdings, Singapore, Singapore.
Background/Purpose:
90-day mortality is a key performance indicator for short-term perioperative outcome of hepatic resection (HR). Although many preoperative, intraoperative, and postoperative variables predict 90-day mortality following elective HR, only few are specific to hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). This study aims to determine the predictors of 90-day mortality following elective HR for HCC.
Methods:
We report a retrospective analysis of patients who underwent elective HR between January 1, 2007, and December 31, 2017. Health status, perioperative variables, and the presence of post-hepatectomy liver failure (PHLF) were studied. Cox's regression evaluated factors predicting 90-day mortality.
Results:
Two hundred and forty-four patients diagnosed with HCC underwent HR; 102 (41.8%) underwent a major HR. The postoperative 90-day mortality rate was 5.3%. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that Child-Pugh score (p < 0.001), intraoperative blood loss (p = 0.013), the 50-50 criteria for PHLF (p < 0.001) on postoperative day 5, and peak serum bilirubin >119 µmol/L (p = 0.007) on postoperative day 3 predict 90-day mortality.
Conclusion:
In patients with HCC undergoing HR, Child-Pugh score, intraoperative blood loss, the 50-50 criteria for PHLF on postoperative day 5, and peak serum bilirubin >119 µmol/L on postoperative day 3 predict 90-day mortality following elective HR for HCC.

