Related Experiment Video
Updated: Nov 5, 2025

Calcification of Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells and Imaging of Aortic Calcification and Inflammation
Published on: May 31, 2016
Atherosclerosis-calcification score and predictors of intra-dialytic hypotension
Insights
Intra-dialytic hypotension episodes (ID-Hypos) in hemodialysis patients are predicted by high ultrafiltration rate, a novel combined atherosclerosis-calcification score (CACS), and anemia. CACS quantifies vascular pathology, identifying high-risk patients for preventive measures.
Area of Science:
- Nephrology
- Cardiovascular Medicine
- Vascular Biology
Background:
- Intra-dialytic hypotension episodes (ID-Hypos) reduce dialysis efficiency and increase cardiovascular risk in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) patients.
- Atherosclerosis and vascular calcification are accelerated in MHD patients, contributing to cardiovascular complications.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate predictors of ID-Hypos, focusing on a novel combined atherosclerosis-calcification score (CACS).
- To assess the correlation of CACS, derived from atherosclerosis score (AS) and abdominal aortic calcification score (AACS), with ID-Hypos.
Main Methods:
- AS was determined using ankle-brachial index and carotid ultrasound.
- AACS was modified from the Kauppila score on abdominal radiographs.
- ID-Hypos were recorded over 14 weeks in 60 MHD patients and correlated with CACS, ultrafiltration rate (UFR), and other parameters.
Main Results:
- The number of ID-Hypos positively correlated with CACS (r=0.291, p=0.024).
- Multivariate analysis identified high UFR, high CACS, and low hemoglobin as significant independent predictors of ID-Hypos.
- Serum C-reactive protein showed an initial correlation with ID-Hypos, which was not significant in adjusted models.
Conclusions:
- High UFR, CACS, and anemia are significant predictors of ID-Hypos in MHD patients.
- CACS can quantify vascular pathology and identify patients at high risk for ID-Hypos.
- Chronic inflammation may link patient-related ID-Hypos risk factors.
Background:
Intra-dialytic hypotension episodes (ID-Hypos) cause significant reduction of dialysis efficiency and increased cardiovascular morbimortality. Atherosclerosis and vascular calcification are two closely inter-related processes that occur prematurely and progress aggressively in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) patients.
Aims:
To study the predictors of ID-Hypos, particularly a novel combined atherosclerosis-calcification score (CACS) (0 to 6) obtained by adding the atherosclerosis score (AS) to a modified abdominal aortic calcification score (AACS), each ranging 0 to 3.
Materials And Methods:
In 60 adult MHD patients, AS was derived from ankle-brachial index and carotid ultrasound. AACS was modified from Kauppila score applied on lateral abdominal plain radiographs. The number of sessions complicated by ≥ 1 ID-Hypos over 14 weeks was recorded and correlated with CACS, ultrafiltration rate (UFR), and other hemodynamic and laboratory parameters.
Results:
Patients developed a median of 10.5 ID-Hypos (IQR 5.75 - 14). The number of ID-Hypos had a statistically significant positive correlation with CACS (r = 0.291, p = 0.024), but not with its individual components. AACS had a statistically significant positive correlation with s. phosphorus and calcium-phosphorus product. On multivariate analysis, the most significant independent predictors of ID-Hypos were high UFR, high CACS, and low hemoglobin. Serum C-reactive protein had a positive correlation with ID-Hypos that was lost in the adjusted models.
Conclusion:
High UFR, CACS, and anemia are significant predictors of ID-Hypos. CACS may help in quantifying vascular pathology and characterizing MHD patients at highest risk for ID-Hypos, those who would be prioritized for potential preventive measures like biocompatible membranes or hemodiafiltration. A background of chronic inflammation may underlie and link patient-related ID-Hypos risk factors.
More Related Videos
11:30A Semi-Automated and Reproducible Biological-Based Method to Quantify Calcium Deposition In Vitro
Published on: June 2, 2022
06:57Author Spotlight: Advancing Cardiovascular Imaging - Introducing the Spatially Weighted Calcium Score for Early Disease Detection
Published on: September 22, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Atherosclerosis II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Tests
Imaging Studies for Cardiovascular System VI: Calcium -Scoring CT
Atherosclerosis IV: Nursing Management
Atherosclerosis I: Introduction
Peripheral Arterial Disease II: Clinical Manifestations and Diagnostic Evaluation
Atherosclerosis III: Management