Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 29, 2025

Author Spotlight: Learning Systematic Bronchoscopy in a Simulation-Base Setting
Published on: June 23, 2023
Predictors of failure of intersegmental line creation using bronchoscopic jet ventilation for thoracoscopic pulmonary
Mizuko Ikeda1,2, Miwako Tanabe3,4, Ayumi Fujimoto3
1Department of Anesthesiology, Federation of National Public Service Personnel Mutual Aid Associations, Fukuoka, Japan. ikedam@college.fdcnet.ac.jp.
Background:
During pulmonary segmentectomy, identification of the target segment is essential. We used bronchoscopic jet ventilation (BJV) to delineate the intersegmental plane by selectively sending air into the target segment. The purpose of this study was to investigate the factors associated with BJV failure.
Methods:
Data were retrospectively collected from 48 patients who underwent pulmonary segmentectomy with BJV between March 2014 and May 2019 at a single center. Data were compared between BJV succeeded cases and failed cases.
Results:
In 13 cases (27%), BJV were unsuccessful. The Brinkman index was significantly higher in failed cases (962 ± 965 failed vs. 395 ± 415 successful, P = 0.0067). The success rate was significantly lower when BJV was applied to the posterior basal segmental bronchus (B10) (B10: 1/5 (20%) vs others: 34/43 (79%), P = 0.015).
Conclusion:
Long-term smoking and the bronchus corresponding to the posterior basal segment might make successful performance of BJV difficult.
Related Concept Videos
Endoscopic Studies I: Bronchoscopy and Thoracoscopy
Bronchoscopy
Description
Bronchoscopy is a procedure that involves direct visualization of the larynx, trachea, and bronchi for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. A flexible fiber optic or rigid bronchoscope is used to carry out the procedure. The fiber-optic bronchoscope is more frequently used due...
Tracheostomy Suctioning I: Pre-Procedural Steps
Equipment Required
First, gather all necessary equipment: a sterile suction catheter, a sterile disposable container, sterile gloves, a towel or...

