Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 20, 2025

Extraction and Analysis of Cortisol from Human and Monkey Hair
Published on: January 24, 2014
Morning Serum Cortisol as a Predictor for the HPA Axis Recovery in Cushing's Disease
1Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University, Shanghai, China.
Background:
The suppressed hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis after successful surgery for Cushing's disease (CD) will recover in almost all patients. We aimed to identify the predictive factors for HPA axis recovery in CD patients with postoperative remission. Design and Methods. This observational retrospective cross-sectional study enrolled 69 CD patients with postoperative remission in Huashan Hospital from 2015 to 2019. All subjects had a detailed clinical evaluation. The low-dose ACTH stimulation test (LDT) was conducted as the gold standard for assessing the HPA axis function.
Results:
Peak cortisol in LDT was found only to be positively correlative with morning serum cortisol (MSC) (ρ=0.451, p < 0.001). The MSC was higher (p < 0.001), and the median postoperative course was significantly longer (p=0.025) in the patients with the recovered HPA axis function compared with unrecovered patients. The AUC value of MSC for predicting the recovery of the HPA axis was 0.701, and the optimal cutoff was 6.25 μg/dl (sensitivity 85.19% and specificity 47.62%). Other useful cutoff values were 10.74 μg/dl (specificity 100%) and 4.18 μg/dl (sensitivity 100%). Besides, combined with the postoperative course, the AUC values were higher than MSC alone (0.935 vs. 0.701, p < 0.001).
Conclusions:
MSC is a viable first-step diagnostic predictor for HPA axis recovery in CD patients with postoperative remission. For the patients with cortisol levels between 4.18 and 10.74 μg/dl, a confirmatory test should be conducted. When the MSC level was 10.74 μg/dl or greater, the replacement therapy could be discontinued.
Related Concept Videos
Hypothalamic-Pituitary Axis
Adrenal Gland Disorders
Adrenal insufficiency, characterized by insufficient cortisol and aldosterone production, leads to conditions like Addison's disease. This disorder, affecting the adrenal cortex, exhibits symptoms such as skin bronzing, dehydration, low blood pressure, fatigue, and weight loss. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia, a genetic ailment causing...
Chronopharmacokinetics: Circadian Rhythms and Influence on Drug Response
The time of drug administration is an important factor to consider, as it can influence the toxic dose of a drug. For example, a study conducted by Prins et al. in 1997 examined the effects of the timing of...
Physiological Foundation of Stress
Role of the Sympathetic Nervous System
Adrenaline triggers the...
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System II: CRP, Hcy, and Cardiac Natriuretic Peptide Markers
These markers indicate stress or strain on the heart muscle:
Natriuretic Peptides (BNP)
Cardiac myocytes produce these hormones in response to ventricular stretching...
Hormones of the Adrenal Glands
The adrenal cortex, a powerhouse of hormone synthesis, generates over two dozen corticosteroid hormones. The zona glomerulosa produces mineralocorticoids, exemplified by aldosterone, influencing the electrolyte composition of body fluids. The synthesis of glucocorticoids such as cortisol and...

