Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 15, 2025

Sterile Pericarditis in Aachener Minipigs As a Model for Atrial Myopathy and Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: September 24, 2021
Atrial High-Rate Event Incidence and Predictors in Patients With Permanent Pacemaker Implantation
Jian Hua Chen1, Guo Yao Chen2, Hong Zheng1
1Department of Cardiology, Fujian Provincial Institute of Coronary Disease, Fujian Heart Medical Center, Fujian Medical University Union Hospital, Fuzhou, China.
Insights
Atrial high-rate events (AHREs) occurred in 31.5% of pacemaker patients. Age, symptomatic sick sinus syndrome, and atrial pacing percentage predict AHREs.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Electrophysiology
- Medical Devices
Background:
- Permanent pacemaker implantation is common for bradyarrhythmias.
- Atrial high-rate events (AHREs) are increasingly recognized in pacemaker populations.
- Predictors and incidence of AHREs require further elucidation.
Purpose of the Study:
- To determine the incidence of AHREs in patients with dual-chamber pacemakers.
- To identify independent predictors of AHREs in this cohort.
Main Methods:
- Prospective study of 289 patients with dual-chamber pacemakers for complete atrioventricular block or symptomatic sick sinus syndrome (SSS).
- AHREs defined as atrial frequency ≥175 bpm for ≥5 min.
- 12-month follow-up with multivariate Cox regression analysis.
Main Results:
- AHREs were detected in 31.5% of patients over 12 months.
- Independent predictors of AHREs included older patient age (OR=1.041), pacemaker implantation for symptomatic SSS (OR=2.225), and higher percentage of atrial pacing (OR=1.010).
Conclusions:
- The incidence of AHREs in pacemaker patients is significant (31.5%).
- Patient age, indication for pacemaker (symptomatic SSS), and atrial pacing burden are key predictors.
- These findings aid in risk stratification and management of pacemaker patients.
Abstract:
Objective: The present study aims to investigate the incidence and predictors of atrial high-rate events (AHREs) in patients with permanent pacemaker implants. Methods: A total of 289 patients who were implanted with a dual-chamber pacemaker due to complete atrioventricular block or symptomatic sick sinus syndrome (SSS) and had no previous history of atrial fibrillation were included in the present study. AHREs are defined as events with an atrial frequency of ≥175 bpm and a duration of ≥5 min. The patients were divided into two groups according to whether or not AHREs were detected during the follow-up: group A (AHRE+, n = 91) and group N (AHRE-, n = 198). Results: During the 12-month follow-up period, AHREs were detected in 91 patients (31.5%). The multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that patient age [odds ratio [OR] = 1.041; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.018-1.064; and P < 0.001], pacemaker implantation due to symptomatic SSS (OR = 2.225; 95% CI, 1.227-4.036; and P = 0.008), and the percentage of atrial pacing after pacemaker implantation (OR = 1.010; 95% CI, 1.002-1.017; and P = 0.016) were independent AHRE predictors. Conclusion: The AHRE detection rate in patients with pacemaker implants was 31.5%. Patient age, pacemaker implantation due to symptomatic SSS, and the percentage of atrial pacing after pacemaker implantation were independent AHRE predictors.
More Related Videos
08:05Optimization of Transesophageal Atrial Pacing to Assess Atrial Fibrillation Susceptibility in Mice
Published on: June 29, 2022
16:40A New Single Chamber Implantable Defibrillator with Atrial Sensing: A Practical Demonstration of Sensing and Ease of Implantation
Published on: February 28, 2012
Related Concept Videos
Dysrhythmias III: Characteristics of Dysrhythmias
Disturbances in Heart Rhythm
Arrhythmias are categorized by their speed, rhythm, and origin. A slow heart...
Dysrhythmias II: Classification of Tachyarrhythmias
ECG Interpretation of Arrhythmias II: Atrial, Junctional and Ventricular Arrhythmias
Mechanism of Cardiac Arrhythmias
Dysrhythmias IV: Characteristics of Bradyarrhythmias