Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 12, 2025

An In Vitro Model of a Parallel-Plate Perfusion System to Study Bacterial Adherence to Graft Tissues
Published on: January 7, 2019
Predictors of Complications Secondary to Infective Endocarditis and Their Associated Outcomes: A Large Cohort Study
Tanveer Mir1,2, Mohammed Uddin3, Waqas T Qureshi4
1Internal Medicine, Detroit Medical Center Wayne State University, 4201, St Antoine St., Detroit, MI, 48201, USA. gr6723@wayne.edu.
Introduction:
Literature regarding outcomes and predictors of complications secondary to infective endocarditis (IE) is limited. We aimed to study the outcomes and predictors of complications of IE.
Methods:
Data from a national emergency department sample, which constitutes 20% sample of hospital-owned emergency departments in the USA, were analyzed for hospital visits for IE. Complications of endocarditis were obtained by using ICD codes. Multivariable generalized linear method was used to evaluate predictors of in-hospital mortality and complications.
Results:
Out of 255,838 adult IE patients (mean age 60.3 ± 20.1 years, 48.5% females), 97,803 (38.2%) patients developed one or more major complications. The major complications were cardiovascular system complications [57,900 (22.6%)], neurologic [42,851 (16.7%)] complications, and renal [16,236 (6.4%)] complications. These included cardiogenic shock [3873 (1.5%)], septic shock [25,798 (10.1%)], acute heart failure [35,602 (14%)], systemic thromboembolism (STE) [21,390 (8.36%)], heart block [11,430 (4.47%)], in-hospital dialysis [2880 (1.1%)], and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) [2704 (1.1%)]. Patients with complicated IE had risk of mortality (adjusted RR 1.12, 95% CI 1.11-1.13, p < 0.001). The complications strongly associated with mortality were septic shock (RR 1.29, 95% CI 1.27-1.30, p < 0.001), cardiogenic shock (RR 1.24, 95% CI 1.20-1.29, p < 0.001), DIC (RR 1.4, 95% CI 1.35-1.46, p < 0.001), and STE (RR 1.07, 95% CI 1.05-1.08, p < 0.001). Staphylococci were the predominant causative organisms (30.8%) among the complicated IE subgroups with higher associated mortality (42.8%). The main predictors of complications from IE were congenital heart disease, history of congestive heart failure, high Elixhauser comorbidity profile, staphylococcal infection, and fungal infections. The prevalence of cardiogenic shock increased over the study years from 1.13 to 1.98% (p-trend 0.04).
Conclusion:
Complicated IE is not uncommon and is associated with significant mortality. Staphylococcal infections were associated with high mortality rates. There has been an increasing trend of cardiogenic shock among IE patients across the US. Further research is needed to improve the outcomes of complicated endocarditis.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Endocarditis IV: Nursing Management
Endocarditis I: Introduction
Endocarditis II: Clinical Features of Infective Endocarditis
Endocarditis III: Medical Management
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Pulmonary Embolism II: Diagnostic Studies and Interprofessional Care

