Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 12, 2025

Estimating Bilateral Atrial Function by Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance Feature Tracking in Patients with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation
Published on: July 20, 2022
Left Atrial Geometry and Phasic Function Determined by Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Are Independent Predictors for
Bianca Olivia Cojan-Minzat1,2, Alexandru Zlibut1, Ioana Danuta Muresan1
1Department of Internal Medicine, Iuliu Hatieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy, 400012 Cluj-Napoca, Romania.
Insights
Left atrial (LA) geometry and function, including LA volumes, LA sphericity index (LASI), and LA total strain (LA-εt), are impaired in non-ischaemic dilated cardiomyopathy (NIDCM). These parameters, along with LA late gadolinium enhancement (LA-LGE), predict adverse outcomes in NIDCM patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Medical Imaging
- Cardiovascular Research
Background:
- Non-ischaemic dilated cardiomyopathy (NIDCM) often involves impaired left atrial (LA) geometry and function.
- Cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR) is a valuable tool for assessing LA parameters.
Purpose of the Study:
- To evaluate the prognostic significance of LA geometry and function in NIDCM patients.
- To determine if LA parameters, including fibrosis, predict adverse cardiovascular events.
Main Methods:
- Prospective study of 212 NIDCM patients and 106 controls using CMR.
- Assessment of LA volumes, phasic functions, geometry (LA sphericity index - LASI), and late gadolinium enhancement (LA-LGE).
- Follow-up for a composite outcome including cardiac death, ventricular arrhythmias, and heart failure hospitalization.
Main Results:
- NIDCM patients showed significantly impaired LA function, LASI, and increased LA-LGE compared to controls.
- LA volumes, LASI, LA total strain (LA-εt), and LA-LGE were independently associated with increased risk of the composite outcome.
- Adding LASI to LA-εt, and subsequently LA-LGE, incrementally improved the predictive value for adverse events.
Conclusions:
- Impaired LA geometry and function, particularly LASI, LA-εt, and LA-LGE, are significant independent predictors of adverse outcomes in NIDCM.
- CMR-derived LA parameters offer incremental prognostic information beyond traditional measures in NIDCM.
Abstract:
Left atrial (LA) geometry and phasic functions are frequently impaired in non-ischaemic dilated cardiomyopathy (NIDCM). Cardiac magnetic resonance (CMR) can accurately measure LA function and geometry parameters. We sought to investigate their prognostic role in patients with NIDCM. We prospectively examined 212 patients with NIDCM (49 ± 14.2-year-old; 73.5% males) and 106 healthy controls. LA volumes, phasic functions, geometry, and fibrosis were determined using CMR. A composite outcome (cardiac death, ventricular tachyarrhythmias, heart failure hospitalization) was ascertained over a median of 26 months. LA phasic functions, sphericity index (LASI) and late gadolinium enhancement (LA-LGE) were considerably impaired in the diseased group (p < 0.001) and significantly correlated with impaired LV function parameters (p < 0.0001). After multivariate analysis, LA volumes, LASI, LA total strain (LA-εt) and LA-LGE were associated with increased risk of composite outcome (p < 0.001). Kaplan-Meier analysis showed significantly higher risk of composite endpoint for LA volumes (all p < 0.01), LASI > 0.725 (p < 0.003), and LA-εt < 30% (p < 0.0001). Stepwise Cox proportional-hazards models demonstrated a considerable incremental predictive value which resulted by adding LASI to LA-εt (Chi-square = 10.2, p < 0.001), and afterwards LA-LGE (Chi-Square = 15.8; p < 0.0001). NIDCM patients with defective LA volumes, LASI, LA-LGE and LA-εt had a higher risk for an outcome. LA-εt, LASI and LA-LGE provided independent incremental predictive value for outcome.
Related Concept Videos
Mitral Stenosis II: Clinical features and Diagnostic Tests
Cardiomyopathy III: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Cardiomyopathy II: Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Aortic Regurgitation II: Clinical Features and Diagnostic Tests
Cardiomyopathy V: Interprofessional Care

