Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 11, 2025

A Method of Trigonometric Modelling of Seasonal Variation Demonstrated with Multiple Sclerosis Relapse Data
Published on: December 9, 2015
Predictors of relapse in MOG antibody associated disease: a cohort study
Saif Huda1, Daniel Whittam2,3, Richard Jackson4
1Department of Neurology, The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust, Liverpool, UK shuda@nhs.net.
Objective:
To identify factors predictive of relapse risk and disability in myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein associated disease (MOGAD).
Setting:
Patients were seen by the neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD) service in Liverpool, UK, a national referral centre for adult patients with MOGAD, NMOSD and related conditions.
Participants:
Patients with MOGAD=76 from England, Northern Ireland and Scotland were included in this cohort study.
Results:
Relapsing disease was observed in 55% (42/76) of cases. Steroid treatment >1 month (OR 0.2, 95% CI 0.05 to 0.80; p=0.022), transverse myelitis (TM) at first attack (OR 0.03, 95% CI 0.004 to 0.23; p=0.001) and male sex (OR 0.16, 95% CI 0.04 to 0.68; p=0.014) were associated with monophasic disease (area under the curve=0.85). Male sex (HR 0.46, 95% CI 0.24 to 0.89; p=0.011) and TM at disease onset (HR 0.42, 95% CI 0.22 to 0.82; p=0.011) were also associated with an increased latency to first relapse. 45% (32/71) of patients became MOG-antibody negative and in relapsing patients negative seroconversion was associated with a lower relapse risk (relative risk 0.11 95% CI 0.05 to 0.26; p<0.001). No specific factors were predictive of visual or overall disability.
Conclusions:
Male patients with spinal cord involvement at disease onset have a lower risk of relapsing disease and longer latency to first relapse. Steroid treatment for at least 1 month at first attack was also associated with a monophasic disease course. MOG-antibody negative seroconversion was associated with a lower risk of relapse and may help inform treatment decisions and duration.
Insights
Male sex and spinal cord involvement predict a lower relapse risk in myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein associated disease (MOGAD). Steroid treatment and MOG-antibody negativity also correlate with a monophasic disease course.
Area of Science:
- Neuroimmunology
- Demyelinating Diseases
- Autoimmune Disorders
Background:
- Myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein associated disease (MOGAD) is a rare autoimmune disorder affecting the central nervous system.
- Understanding factors influencing disease course is crucial for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To identify predictors of relapse risk and disability in adult patients with MOGAD.
- To analyze factors associated with monophasic versus relapsing disease courses.
Main Methods:
- A cohort study of 76 adult patients with MOGAD was conducted.
- Statistical analyses, including logistic regression and Cox proportional hazards models, were used to identify predictive factors.
Main Results:
- Relapsing disease occurred in 55% of patients.
- Male sex, transverse myelitis at onset, and prolonged steroid treatment were associated with a monophasic disease course.
- MOG-antibody seroconversion to negative was linked to a reduced relapse risk.
- No factors predicted visual or overall disability.
Conclusions:
- Male sex and spinal cord involvement at onset are associated with a lower risk of relapse and longer time to first relapse in MOGAD.
- Early, prolonged steroid treatment may promote a monophasic course.
- MOG-antibody seroconversion to negative is a significant predictor of lower relapse risk, potentially guiding treatment decisions.
More Related Videos
Related Concept Videos
Immunodeficiency Diseases
There are three main causes of immunodeficiency...
Antigens Involved in Adaptive Immunity
Complete Antigens
Complete antigens possess both immunogenicity and...
Therapeutic Drug Monitoring: Affecting Factors

