Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 8, 2025

Neuronavigation and Laparoscopy Guided Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Insertion for the Treatment of Hydrocephalus
Published on: October 14, 2022
Predictors of Ventriculostomy-Associated Infections: A Retrospective Study of 243 Patients
Junhyung Kim1, Jae Ho Kim1, Woosung Lee2
1Department of Neurosurgery, Gangnam Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Objective:
Risk factors of ventriculostomy-associated infection (VAI) reported in the literature are variable owing to heterogeneity of external ventricular drainage (EVD) procedures and management. This study aimed to assess the rate of VAI and its risk factors.
Methods:
The medical records of patients >18 years old who received EVD catheterizations between January 2015 and December 2020 were retrospectively reviewed.
Results:
Among 243 patients with 355 catheters, 23 VAIs were identified, yielding VIA rates of 9.5% per patient and 6.5% per catheter. VAI was associated with a longer total EVD duration (29.2 days vs. 15.8 days, P < 0.001), a longer procedural time (72 minutes vs. 41 minutes, P < 0.001), intraoperative ventriculostomy (39.1% vs. 9.1%, P < 0.001), craniotomy (87.0% vs. 60.9%, P = 0.014), and other systemic infections (30.4% vs. 8.2%, P = 0.004). On multivariate analysis, a longer total EVD duration (odds ratio 1.086, P < 0.001), intraoperative ventriculostomy (odds ratio 6.119, P = 0.001), and other systemic infections (odds ratio 4.620, P = 0.015) were associated with VAI. There was no statistical difference between the VAI rates of patients with and without prophylactic EVD exchanges at a mean 12.6 days (7.1% vs. 2.2%, P = 0.401).
Conclusions:
Intraoperative ventriculostomy was independently associated with VAI. Prophylactic EVD exchange at 12.6 days did not lower VAI rate.
Related Concept Videos
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Healthcare Associated Infections I: Iatrogenic, Exogenic and Endogenic
HAIs significantly increase the cost of health care. Extended stays in healthcare institutions, increased disability, increased costs of medications, including specialized antibiotics, and prolonged recovery times add to the patient's expenses and the healthcare institution and funding bodies.
Healthcare Associated Infections II: Preventive Measures
The best practices for preventing healthcare-associated infections include hand hygiene, patient risk...
Aneurysm IV: Nursing Management
Endocarditis III: Medical Management
Endocarditis IV: Nursing Management

