Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 3, 2025

An Educational Video Demonstration of How to Prone a Critically Ill Intubated Patient
Published on: November 30, 2022
Predictors of contracting COVID-19 in nursing homes: Implications for clinical practice
Mohammad Sadegh Aghili1, Ali Darvishpoor Kakhki2, Latif Gachkar3
1Student Research Committee, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
Aims:
The aim of the study was to identify the predictors of contracting COVID-19 among older people in nursing homes in Iran.
Design:
A case-control study.
Methods:
Four-hundred-nine nursing home residents aged 60 years and above, with a 1:2 ratio of those infected with SARS-CoV-2 to those not infected, from six nursing homes in Tehran between 25 March and 12 July 2021 were recruited. Participants completed a questionnaire comprising demographic and underlying disease questions, practice about prevention principles of SARS-CoV-2 infection, probably predisposing factors of the infection, and environmental and staff characteristic of nursing homes. Logistic regression was used to determine risk factors associated with contracting COVID-19.
Results:
The mean age was 77.37 (±9.20) years; 54% were female. A logistic regression model showed that the most important predictors of becoming infected by SARS-CoV-2 included not using mask outside the room (odds ratio [OR]: 3.37, 95% CI: 1.74-6.53), longer staff shifts (OR: 3.02, 95% CI: 1.68-5.43), using cloth mask or not wearing a mask (OR: 2.47, 95% CI: 1.13-5.42) and not having glass barrier in visitors space (OR: 1.95, 95% CI: 1.11-3.50).
Conclusion:
The results indicate that an increase in older people becoming infected by SARS-CoV-2 in nursing homes is probably because of not wearing a mask in common places, use of a cloth mask, longer staff shift durations and not having a glass shield when interacting with visitors from outside of nursing homes.
Impact:
The predictors identified in this study can assist in reducing SARS-CoV-2 infections in older people institutionalized in nursing homes. These data items can also inform the development of interventions to improve principles of infection prevention and control.
Related Concept Videos
Current Trends in Nursing I
Current Trends in Nursing II
Pneumonia V: Nursing management and Prevention
The nurse must practice strict medical asepsis and adhere to infection control guidelines to minimize healthcare-associated infections.
Enhance airway patency
Position the patient correctly to facilitate drainage of the affected lung segments. Manual or mechanical percussion and vibration can also be employed....
Healthcare Associated Infections II: Preventive Measures
The best practices for preventing healthcare-associated infections include hand hygiene, patient risk...
Factors Affecting the Risk of Infection
The integrity and count of the white blood cells help the body resist pathogens and fight infection. When impaired, it reduces the body's resistance to pathogens. The acidic pH levels of the gastrointestinal, genitourinary tracts, and skin...
Documentation in Long-Term and Home Healthcare Setting
Long-Term Care Facilities

