Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy and Non-ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction: Predictors of Left Ventricular
Andrew Hinojos1, Thomas E Vanhecke2, Susan Enright1
1Department of Internal Medicine, Genesys Regional Medical Center/Ascension Health, Grand Blanc, MI, USA.
Insights
Takotsubo (TK) cardiomyopathy and peripheral artery disease (PAD) are independent predictors of reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and elevated B-type natriuretic peptide levels in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients.
Area of Science:
- Cardiology
- Cardiovascular Research
Background:
- Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) and Takotsubo (TK) cardiomyopathy share similar initial symptoms, potentially leading to left ventricular (LV) dysfunction and heart failure.
- Distinguishing between non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and TK cardiomyopathy is clinically significant for patient management.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the independent predictors of reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and elevated B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) levels in patients presenting with ACS.
- To compare the characteristics and outcomes of patients with TK cardiomyopathy versus NSTEMI.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective case-control study involving patients aged 18 years and older who presented with ACS and underwent cardiac catheterization.
- Analysis of patient data including ejection fraction (EF), presence of TK cardiomyopathy, and peripheral artery disease (PAD).
Main Results:
- The study included 321 patients in the TK group and 1031 in the NSTEMI group.
- TK cardiomyopathy was associated with significantly worse LV dysfunction (average EF 44.35% vs. 47.36% in NSTEMI, P < .001).
- TK (OR 2.373) and PAD (OR 2.053) were identified as significant predictors.
Conclusions:
- TK cardiomyopathy and PAD are independent predictors of LVEF <35% and elevated BNP levels.
- These findings aid in identifying high-risk ACS patients who may benefit from closer monitoring and tailored interventions.
Background:
Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) from non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and Takotsubo (TK) cardiomyopathy present with similar initial clinical features and can result in left ventricular (LV) dysfunction and acute heart failure.
Methods:
This study was a retrospective case-control study that identified patients aged 18 years and older who presented with ACS and underwent cardiac catheterization.
Results:
There were a total of 321 patients in the TK group and 1031 patients in the NSTEMI group. There was significantly worse LV dysfunction in the TK group with average ejection fraction (EF) of 44.35% (±15.11%) versus NSTEMI with an average EF of 47.36% (±13.5%) (P < .001). The presence of TK yielded of an odds ratio (OR) of 2.373 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.165-3.618) and presence of peripheral artery disease (PAD) yielded an OR of 2.053 (95% CI: 1.165-3.618).
Conclusions:
The presence of TK cardiomyopathy and PAD were independent predictors of patients who had LVEF of <35% and elevated B-type natriuretic peptide levels.
More Related Videos
14:35Post-Myocardial Infarction Heart Failure in Closed-chest Coronary Occlusion/Reperfusion Model in Göttingen Minipigs and Landrace Pigs
Published on: April 17, 2021
10:18Generation and Characterization of Right Ventricular Myocardial Infarction Induced by Permanent Ligation of the Right Coronary Artery in Mice
Published on: February 1, 2022
Related Concept Videos
Acute Coronary Syndrome III: Diagnostic Studies
Blood Studies for Cardiovascular System I: Cardiac Biomarkers
The essential diagnostic tools for detecting myocardial necrosis and monitoring individuals suspected of having acute coronary syndrome (ACS) include:
Troponins
Troponins, particularly cardiac troponins I and T, are the most precise and sensitive markers of myocardial injury. They are detectable within 4-6 hours of myocardial injury and remain...
Imbalances in Cardiac Output
CHF can occur due to the failure of either side of the heart. Left-side failure leads to pulmonary congestion—the right side continues to send...
Acute Coronary Syndrome II: Pathophysiology and Clinical Manifestations
Cardiomyopathy III: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Heart Failure II: Pathophysiology
