Related Experiment Video
Updated: Oct 2, 2025

Social Isolation Model: A Noninvasive Rodent Model of Stress and Anxiety
Published on: November 11, 2022
To Help or Not to Help? Prosocial Behavior, Its Association With Well-Being, and Predictors of Prosocial Behavior
Elisa Haller1, Jelena Lubenko2, Giovambattista Presti3
1Clinical Psychology and Intervention Science, Department of Psychology, University of Basel, Basel, Switzerland.
Abstract:
The coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic fundamentally disrupted humans' social life and behavior. Public health measures may have inadvertently impacted how people care for each other. This study investigated prosocial behavior, its association well-being, and predictors of prosocial behavior during the first COVID-19 pandemic lockdown and sought to understand whether region-specific differences exist. Participants (N = 9,496) from eight regions clustering multiple countries around the world responded to a cross-sectional online-survey investigating the psychological consequences of the first upsurge of lockdowns in spring 2020. Prosocial behavior was reported to occur frequently. Multiple regression analyses showed that prosocial behavior was associated with better well-being consistently across regions. With regard to predictors of prosocial behavior, high levels of perceived social support were most strongly associated with prosocial behavior, followed by high levels of perceived stress, positive affect and psychological flexibility. Sociodemographic and psychosocial predictors of prosocial behavior were similar across regions.
Related Concept Videos
Social Relationships and Well-Being
Impact of Individuals on Individuals
Causes of Social Behavior III: Biological and Environmental Influences
Role of Emotions in Social Life
Social Psychology and Individual Behavior
Causes of Social Behavior I: Actions and Characteristics of Individuals

