Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 30, 2025

Lumped-Parameter and Finite Element Modeling of Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction
Published on: February 13, 2021
Predictors and Mortality for Worsening Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction in Patients With HFpEF
Liling Chen1, Zhidong Huang2,3, Xiaoli Zhao4
1Department of Cardiology, Longyan First Hospital Affiliated of Fujian Medical University, Longyan, China.
Background:
Definitions of declined left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) vary across studies and research results concerning the association of mortality with declined LVEF are inconsistent. Thus, this study aimed to assess the impact of early worsening LVEF on mortality in patients with heart failure (HF) with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) and to establish independent predictors of early worsening LVEF.
Methods And Results:
A total of 1,418 consecutive patients with HFpEF with LVEF remeasurement from the Cardiorenal Improvement registry were included in this study. Worsening LVEF was defined as an absolute decline ≥ 5% from baseline LVEF within 3 to 12 months after discharge. The Cox and logistic regression analyses were performed to assess prognostic effects and predictors for worsening LVEF, respectively. Among 1,418 patients with HFpEF, 457 (32.2%) patients exhibited worsening LVEF. During a median follow-up of 3.2 years (interquartile range: 2.3-4.0 years), 92 (6.5%) patients died. Patients with HFpEF with worsening LVEF had higher mortality relative to those with nonworsening LVEF [9.2 vs. 5.2%; adjusted hazard ratio (aHR): 2.18, 95% CI: 1.35-3.52]. In the multivariate binary logistic regression analysis, baseline left ventricular end-diastolic dimension (LVEDD), LVEF, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), atrial fibrillation (AF), and diabetes mellitus (DM) emerged as predictive factors of worsening LVEF.
Conclusion:
This study demonstrated that about one out of three patients with HFpEF experiences worsening LVEF during follow-up, which is associated with 2.2-fold increased mortality. Increased LVEDD and LVEF, low HDL-C levels, AF, and DM were predictors of worsening LVEF. Further studies are needed to prospectively assess the efficacy of early active management on prognosis in patients with HF with worsening LVEF.
Registration:
ClinicalTrials.gov, identifier NCT04407936.
More Related Videos
05:16Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
07:49Author Spotlight: Investigating HR-Dependent Cardiac Function in Mouse Models Through a Novel Atrial-Pacing Approach
Published on: July 21, 2023
Related Concept Videos
Pathophysiology of Heart Failure
Heart Failure IV: Classification and Diagnostic Evaluation
Heart Failure V: Medical Management
Heart Failure II: Pathophysiology
Heart Failure I: Introduction
Heart Failure III: Clinical Manifestations