Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 28, 2025

Cutoff Value of Phase Angle by Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis at Admission as a Prognostic Factor in Patients with Acute Heart Failure
Published on: June 10, 2025
Vitamin D Deficiency Is a Predictor of Mortality in Elderly with Chronic Heart Failure
G M Yılmaz Öztekin1, A Genç1, Ş Arslan1
1University of Health Sciences, Antalya Education and Research Hospital, Dept. of Cardiology, Antalya, Turkey.
Context:
The prevalence of both heart failure and vitamin D deficiency increases with age and is associated with poor outcome in the elderly.
Objectives:
We aimed to investigate the relationship between all-cause mortality and vitamin D deficiency in elderly patients with chronic heart failure.
Design:
It is a retrospective, observational cross-sectional study. Median follow-up time was 497 days.
Subjects And Methods:
302 patients aged ≥65 years heart failure patients was categorized into tertiles based on the 25-hydroxy-vitamin D levels. Clinical and laboratory parameters were evaluated according to tertiles. Hospitalization rates and overall survival were compared between tertiles. Independent predictors of all cause mortality were defined.
Results:
Patients with low vitamin D tertile were mostly women (p=0.001), and had a worse NYHA functional class (p=0.005). During follow-up, deaths were more frequent in the first tertile (p = 0.001). All-cause mortality increased significantly with decreasing vitamin D tertiles (from third tertile 7.9%, to 11.9%, to 26%; log rank test p=0.003). No significant difference was observed at the composite endpoint of mortality or HF hospitalizations (P=0.451). Multivariate analysis supported that low vitamin D concentration was an independent predictor of all causes of mortality (HR 0.93; 95% CI 0.89-0.97; p=0.004).
Conclusions:
Low vitamin D levels were independent predictors of all-cause mortality in the elderly population with chronic heart failure.
More Related Videos
05:53Measuring Frailty in HIV-infected Individuals. Identification of Frail Patients is the First Step to Amelioration and Reversal of Frailty
Published on: July 24, 2013
10:46A Method of Trigonometric Modelling of Seasonal Variation Demonstrated with Multiple Sclerosis Relapse Data
Published on: December 9, 2015
Related Concept Videos
Role of Skin in Vitamin D Synthesis
The solar UV B rays (290-315 nm) are absorbed by the skin, and 7-dehydrocholesterol (provitamin D3) photolyzes it to previtamin D3, which undergoes a rapid transformation to vitamin...
Heart Failure III: Clinical Manifestations
Vitamins
Heart Failure VII: Nursing Interventions
Role of Vitamins in Maintaining Bone Health
Vitamin A
Vitamin A is involved in the process of bone remodeling. Retinoic acid, the active metabolite of Vitamin A, has nuclear receptors in osteoblasts and osteoclasts, which are involved in bone remodeling.
Vitamin B12
Vitamin B12 acts as a cofactor during the formation of osteoblast-related proteins, such as osteocalcin. Vitamin B12 plays a role...
Chronic Kidney Disease II: Clinical Manifestations