Related Experiment Video
Updated: Sep 27, 2025

Evaluation of Biomaterials for Bladder Augmentation using Cystometric Analyses in Various Rodent Models
Published on: August 9, 2012
Bladder height width ratio on voiding cystourethrogram as a predictor of future valve bladder in children with
1Pediatric Urology Unit, Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, Porur, Chennai, 600116, India. drrameshbabu1@gmail.com.
Insights
The bladder height width ratio (HWR) on voiding cystourethrogram can predict the development of valve bladder in children with posterior urethral valves (PUV). An HWR cutoff of 1.45 demonstrated high sensitivity and specificity in identifying patients at risk.
Area of Science:
- Pediatric Urology
- Radiology
- Nephrology
Background:
- Posterior urethral valves (PUV) are a common cause of bladder outlet obstruction in male infants.
- Prompt treatment of PUV is crucial for improving renal outcomes.
- Valve bladder, a complication of PUV, can lead to persistent lower urinary tract dysfunction.
Purpose of the Study:
- To investigate the predictive value of bladder height width ratio (HWR) on voiding cystourethrogram (VCUG) for the development of valve bladder in children with PUV.
- To establish a specific HWR cutoff for predicting valve bladder.
- To correlate HWR with urodynamic findings suggestive of valve bladder.
Main Methods:
- Retrospective analysis of 102 patients who underwent primary PUV ablation and subsequent urodynamics.
- Measurement of bladder height width ratio (HWR) from VCUG images.
- Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis to determine HWR cutoff for predicting valve bladder.
- Correlation of HWR with urodynamic parameters such as detrusor overactivity and elevated pressures.
Main Results:
- A bladder height width ratio (HWR) cutoff of 1.45 was identified with high accuracy (AUC 0.93) in predicting valve bladder.
- HWR cutoff of 1.45 showed 89% sensitivity and 84% specificity for predicting future valve bladder.
- Patients with HWR > 1.45 had significantly higher rates of detrusor overactivity (74%) compared to those with HWR < 1.45 (11%) (p=0.001).
Conclusions:
- Bladder height width ratio (HWR) measured on VCUG is a valuable, non-invasive tool for predicting the development of valve bladder in children with PUV.
- An HWR cutoff of 1.45 can aid in identifying patients who may benefit from closer urodynamic monitoring.
- This parameter can assist in risk stratification and guiding management strategies for children with PUV.
Background/Aims:
Prompt and early treatment of valve bladder is known to improve renal outcome in patients with PUV. We hypothesized that bladder height width ratio (HWR) measurement on voiding cystourethrogram (VCUG) could predict development of valve bladder.
Methods:
All patients who underwent primary PUV ablation and evaluated later with urodynamics were included. Valve bladder was suspected when there were daytime wetting, persistent hydroureteronephrosis, and elevated detrusor pressures on urodynamics. VCUGs were analysed for HWR: maximum height/width of bladder. ROC curve analysis was performed to identify HWR that could predict development of urodynamic abnormality.
Results:
Between 2012 and 2017, 102 patients were studied: median age at valve ablation 25 days (3-125 days); follow-up 5 years (3-7 years). The ROC curve comparing post-ablation HWR with occurrence of valve bladder showed a cut-off of 1.45 (AUC 0.93). HWR cut-off of 1.45 had a sensitivity of 89% and specificity of 84% in predicting future valve bladder. Detrusor overactivity was noticed on urodynamics in 41/55 (74%) of those with HWR > 1.45 compared 5/47 (11%) in those with HWR < 1.45 (p = 0.001).
Conclusion:
Bladder height width ratio on VCUG is a useful parameter to predict development of future valve bladder in children with PUV.
Related Concept Videos
Urodynamic Studies: Uroflowmetry
Imaging Studies VI: Voiding Cystourethrography and Cystography
Anatomy of the Genitourinary System II: Bladder and Urethra
Urinary Bladder
In males, the bladder is situated in front of the rectum, while in females, it is positioned anterior to the vagina and uterus. The bladder floor contains an inverted triangular area called the trigone, defined by the two ureteric...
Urinary Tract Calculi II: Pathophysiology and Clinical Manifestations
Imaging Studies V: Intravenous Urography and Retrograde Pyelography

